1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä, onko nalle onnellinen?"

"Isä, onko nalle onnellinen?"

Translation:Father, is the teddy bear happy?

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


Thumos2

Shouldn't "Dad" or perhaps "Daddy" be better is this situation than "Father".


DuosLittleHelper

Yes. Because only the younger children would ask that sort of question, don't you think so?


sekondname

It is not only little children who say 'dad'


pieni_chilipalko

I think so too. Even though there are other alternatives to "isä" (like "isi", "iskä" and "isukki" which are not formal at all), "isä" is still completely neutral, as is "dad", when you are talking to/with your own father/dad.


novamaster0

When I first read this I thought they were saying their dad is a happy teddy bear.


Ella939416

Ah, the beauty of a language with no articles


sekondname

Teddy without bear not accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.