"Eu esperava que o laboratório tivesse achado alguma explicação."

Translation:I hoped that the lab had found some explanation.

August 4, 2014

15 Comments


erdnaoluap

Is "that" mandatory here?

Would "I hoped the lab had found some explanation" be wrong?

August 4, 2014

Davu

I don't think "that" is required, but did you mean to change "hoped" to "hope"?

August 4, 2014

erdnaoluap

Sorry Davu, the "hope thing" was a terrible typo. I will edit my comment. By the way, thanks for helping me!

August 4, 2014

Davu

De nada. :-) I find "that" causes more problems when writing in Portuguese. Often it is optional in English (as it is here) and when translating I fail to insert an obligatory "que" in the Portuguese to translate an absent "that" in the English.

August 4, 2014

Lingledingle

"that" is grammatically correct in English but sloppy use of English has made its omission common and acceptable to some.

August 21, 2014

Davu

Do you miss it in "He hoped that would happen"?

August 21, 2014

Davu

That's interesting. I found a fairly well respected reference: The Careful Writer by Theodore M. Bernstein, which wisely says that you can't go wrong by including "that", but also argues that one could just as well remove it from straightforward sentences (the "that that" case looks like a good candidate to me).

Courtesy of Google Books you can see some of the author's argument which is mostly concerned with cases where omission is unwise or wrong.

August 21, 2014

Lingledingle

Davu- actually I do miss the "that" before "that" there (below). I have been influenced by grammarians all my life (including my parents and grandparents). I might write it as "I hoped that it would happen." to avoid two "thats" together. (Is the plural of "that" "thats"?).

August 21, 2014

emeyr

Accepted: I was hoping (imperfect) that the laboratory had found some explanation.

August 27, 2014

YanklSalan

Why not explication? It's a synonym of explanation

January 17, 2019

ErikRempe

Why is it "esperava" and not "esperei"? A bit confused...

June 22, 2016

GilGaribi

From my acquaintance with other latin languages, verbs like "expect" that denote a mental operation don't take the "short one time" form of past because they don't describe an action that happened at a specific moment, rather they describe a prolonged operation. It would probably be similar with verbs concerning feelings, etc..

October 9, 2017

GScottOliver

This leads to my question: would "I expected" (or "I was expecting") be acceptable here?

December 19, 2017

StanByers

Same question. I wrote "I would expect the lab had found some explanation" and it was marked wrong. Also, is there a way to know when esperava refers to hope vs expectation? They have quite different connotations.

December 22, 2018

emeyr

Esperar = hope, expect & wait - depending on context and grammatical construction.

The mais-que-perfeito subjunctive can express the counterfactual (something didn't turn out as you had hoped or expected). Both verbs are valid translations for "esperar".

I was expecting/hoping that the lab had found some explanation, [but that didn't happen].

July 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.