"Il est tombé amoureux après lui avoir dit bonjour."

Translation:He fell in love after saying hello to her.

June 28, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.parlange

"Il est tombè amoureux après lui avoir dit bonjour"

Isn't it possible to understand that he fell in love after the speaker said him "bonjour"? Thanks for claryfying, not native here.


sean.mullen

No; avoir being in the infinitive means that the subject is the same as in the first clause -- so, the one who fell in love is the same one who said hello. If he fell in love after she said hello to him, then this would be: « Il est tombé amoureux après qu'elle lui a dit bonjour. »


M.parlange

Thank you very much, Sean!


Geoffrey878583

Marked wrong for using quotation marks! « Il est tombé amoureux après lui avoir dit "Bonjour".»


sean.mullen

French doesn't use quotation marks; it uses guillemets to indicate speech («»). But the guillemets aren't necessary here because bonjour is acting like a noun to refer to a general greeting, just like "hello" in "He fell in love after saying hello to her."


--Roody--

They must have fixed it; it says "fell" now.


paste42

"after telling him hi" not accepted :(


sean.mullen

"Hi" is salut. Less formal than bonjour/hello.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.