1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are saying that Finland…

"They are saying that Finland is in Scandinavia; they are wrong."

Translation:He sanovat, että Suomi on Skandinaviassa; he ovat väärässä.

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


LLCCMM

Is "He ovat sanovat" at the beginning wrong or is that just due to the course not being complete?


SteveA.B.

Yes, I was worrying about my memory and eyesight. Previously, I wrote He sanovat but the correct answer was said to be He ovat sanovat, so that's what I wrote this time and was told, No, it's He sanovat. What gives? as they say in the usa.


Taurelve

'He ovat sanovat' wouldn't be correct. Ovat means 'are', and sanovat would mean either 'are saying' or 'say'. So he ovat sanovat would result in either 'they are are saying' or 'they are say'.


Rasmus227928

The pronunciation of skandinaviassa sounds wrong. It sounds like skandi"navy"assa that's obviously not right ☺️


martbhell

Sanon ett Suomi on, kulttuurilla


pieni_chilipalko

Suomi on toki osa pohjoismaista kulttuuripiiriä, muttei osa Skandinaviaa. :)


phazedout

Why is the ssä suffix needed, is it literally meaning the person is in wrongness


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, -ssA is inessive, meaning "in something". Here some people are "in the wrong", i.e. "väärässä" (like Suomi is not "in Scandinavia", "Skandinaviassa").


MNParnasso

Would "heillä on väärässä" be as, less, or more acceptable to "he ovat väärässä"?


Boarcas

Heillä on väärässä is just incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.