1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I just want to sit here and …

"I just want to sit here and quietly drink some coffee."

Translation:Haluan vain istua tässä ja juoda hiljaa kahvia.

June 28, 2020

22 Comments


Jean-LoupR

The use of "hiljaa" here to mean "quietly" feels odd to me. "Hiljaisesti" would be a better choice, as it stands to me the sentence you're supposed to make reads "... and drink a quiet coffee", maybe it's something I missed in my years over in Finland but in English "a quiet coffee" certainly feels very odd...


pieni_chilipalko

"A quiet coffee" would be "hiljainen kahvi". :)

"Hiljaa" is an adverb. You can use it to mean a) "in a quiet way, without sound", b) with very little sound, c) "slowly" ("Ajan hiljaa" - I drive slowly) or d) "gradually, little by little" (you can also use "hiljalleen" for this).

"Hiljaisesti" is also an adverb used to mean "silently" or "quietly", but "hiljaa" is more common, and for some mysterious reason I think "hiljaa" just sounds better in this context. But I think you could use "hiljaisesti" too. :)


Mike806783

Just as an aside, at least in my background (native UK, may not hold in other anglo regions), a quiet coffee / quiet tea / quiet cuppa is actually a very common construction I use and hear used all the time ("I need a quiet cuppa after all that excitement"). Widely used, if grammatically odd (unless you see the drink noun as indicating the experience rather than the physical drink).


NiallQuinn14

in my answer I switched juoda and hiljaa, because ja juoda hiljaa kahvia sounds like the coffee is quiet? I thought the adverb goes before the verb.


pieni_chilipalko

If you take out the "vain istua tässä ja" the sentence becomes "Haluan juoda hiljaa kahvia". You could say "haluan juoda kahvia hiljaa" (slightly weird as well) but the important thing is that the phrase "haluan juoda" (I want to drink) is connected. "Haluan hiljaa juoda kahvia" is technically correct, but it just sounds a bit unusual, like "I quietly want to drink coffee".


JamesKallio

My mother, whose mother tongue is Finnish, says that the proper way is to put the adverb "hiljaa" at the end of the whole sentence. For example, "Haluan vain istua tässä ja juoda kahvia hiljaa."


DanielYap8

My Finnish wife says that in this sentence "hiljaa juoda kahvia" means to drink in peace (even if the physical environment is not necessarily quiet) "juoda hiljaa kahvia" means to drink the coffee quietly (eg, without a slurping noise) "Juoda kahvia hiljaa" means to drink the coffee in an environment that is physically quiet.


MarcinM85

Is täällä wrong here? In the English sentence there's just here, not right here.


Anna839191

hm, I don't think "täällä" is necessarily wrong, but I think most people would say "tässä" in this context


Jon104870

I would have expected "minä haluan vain istua tässä ja hiljaa juoda kahvia" to be accepted. Is there any reason it is incorrect?


AttePattePapana

"Haluan vain istua tässä ja juoda kahvia hiljaa" is perfectly correct. No idea why it's not accepted.


Jeroen44

I think this is such a cool sentence, that we can say this already. It's a real öife sentence


principess232396

I think rauhallisesti is more what they mean here with quietly. I don't think they mean 'to drink coffee without making any noise'. Unfortunately it is not accepted.


ruffiancity

Translating it directly would essentially be, "I want only to sit right here and drink quietly some coffee"


Fransi1717

Why can I not use vielä instead of vain? The hint shows it...


PekkaAnder1

Been at it for months but i still have to peek at every word to understand what it is saying. I'm never going to learn finnish


lisa399992

This seems wrong! Quietly drink my coffe- not "drink quiet coffe"!???


AttePattePapana

If you want to say "drink quiet coffee", then you would say "juoda hiljaista kahvia". Though I don't know what sort of coffee "quiet coffee" is.


Eilak1

Typerä lause


ArmZwideOpen

It's ridiculous and makes no sense to use such an awkward sentence when only creates confusion and such a dilemma. Duolingo developers should try to make this practical and preferably think of usefulness.


chartsman

It is very useful. I was waiting for longer sentences to be able to use all the vocabulary learnt until now and start connecting it thinking about the word order and here we are! It was one of the most challenging sentences until now and even though I got it wrong, I'm happy to have tried hard to formulate it. That's the real language learning!


Mike806783

I feel that this is the good kind of confusion, as in it is sometimes good to question why word order matters, or even if it does, as you learn a language. Laying the Finnish aside, even in the English folks would have a debate over where "quietly" belongs in that sentence and if some locations would be "wrong" or "weird". It is helpful to start understanding the boundary between good syntax, understandable but odd, and just plain wrong.

Incidentally, in an ideal world duolingo would traffic-light the answers red/amber/green, with amber being, "that made sense but was not a normal word order" - i won't make you lose a life, but i will ask you to try again at the end of the lesson. But that would be a substantial code refactor and major answer reclassification of all historic questions & answers...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.