"Tell me what you thought about the last episode."

Translation:Dis-moi ce que tu as pensé du dernier épisode.

June 28, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaurieHamm4

I thought penser needed à after it, not de. Help?


Jojo553168

Penser à to think about something (having an idea, making a plan)
Penser quelque chose deto have an opinion about something
Penser du bien deto have a good opinion about something
Penser du mal deto have a bad opinion about something

    Mes parents pensent beaucoup de bien de toi
    Que pensez-vous de son dernier film ?
    Je ne peux exprimer tout ce que je pense de toi.
    Vous pensez du mal de moi ? Peu importe.


CatherineJaneL

I thought this would be 'le dernier épisode' because it's a specific episode


LaurieHamm4

I feel that the sentence was not clear as to whether "last" meant "previous" or "final," which would affect the placement of "denier." According to kwiziq.com, Dernier/Dernière means last/previous when it comes after the noun, but last (ever)/final if it comes before the noun. (Note that as an adjective, dernier agrees in gender and number with the noun it refers to.) However, the language center says: after the noun = the most recent; before the noun = the latest in a series.


esther_mcmanus

Me too! Can anyone explain why it's not?! Many thanks in advance!


NSE104165

du = "de le"


DaveGarrar

why is something marked incorrect if it lacks a hyphen?


GraemeSarg

Because hyphens, like apostrophes, are mandatory in French.


Arturo63726

Why didn't accept t'as contraction?


esther_mcmanus

My understanding is that tu as is never contracted to t'as.


CarlGraing1

You can say that but you don't write it with the contraction.


Liam1up

What's the difference between "émission" and "épisode" here?


CarlGraing1

In this context émission is a programme. Épisode is an episode of a series.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.