1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you eat ice cream so …

"Why do you eat ice cream so often?"

Translation:Miksi sinä syöt niin usein jäätelöä?

June 28, 2020

7 Comments


Tauno1

"Miksi sinä syöt jäätelöä niin usein" should be accepted. They are practically identical.


Anna839191

Yeah, Duolingo doesn't yet accept all alternative answers. You should report if they don't recognize an answer that's correct!


matjansieni

are you not able to remove the the pronouns in question? ive gotten twice wrong. once from not putting te, and now for saying miksi syöt niin usein jäätelöä


Tauno1

All the right answers: Miksi sinä syöt niin usein jäätelöä? Miksi syöt niin usein jäätelöä? Miksi te syötte niin usein jäätelöä? Miksi syötte niin usein jäätelöä?

You can also swich places with "niin usein" and "jäätelöä": Miksi sinä syöt jäätelöä niin usein? etc.


matjansieni

I was sure I had miksi syöt niin usein jäätelöä and it was marked wrong. Also the other one I got wrong was syöttekö leipää, instead of syöttekö te leipää


Adam27107

Yes "Miksi sinä syöt jäätelöä niin usein" is correct and should be accepted.


MianShah1

miski te syötte niin usein jäätelöä, is among one possible correct answers

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.