"Il prendrait plutôt un meuble bas pour l'entrée."

Translation:He would rather take a low piece of furniture for the hall.

June 28, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seattle_Scott

If you said this to me in English, I would have no idea what you were talking about.


JimZapatero

"low piece of furniture". ?? Poor quality, more likely short.


sean.mullen

A low piece of furniture is short in height, i.e., with the top closer to the floor than the ceiling. You've never heard this before?


Kevin968039

We use: small, smaller, short, shorter. It'll just take some getting used to, that's all.


Alex247537

What is a low piece of furniture?


LuciaLiu9912

I tried to google this and it seems very much like a kitchen cupboard or a TV cabinet...


sean.mullen

Short, as in closer to the floor than the ceiling.


may0naze

He would rather take a low piece of furniture for the hallway


Martyn413385

This isn't about "taking" either, it's about getting/buying a piece of furniture with short legs, perhaps :-)))


N.Hilary

A "low piece of furniture" would be a coffee table; or a bench, (to use for sitting down to put on/pull off shoes/boots, etc.; a low bookcase, etc. There are many examples. Also, 'l'entrée' can be translated as hall, hallway, or entryway. (The LaRousse defines 'entryway' as 'l'entrée'.)


GIB20AjS

Is 'a low furniture' also correct?


sean.mullen

No; in English nowadays, 'furniture' is uncountable because it refers to a collection of pieces. To refer to one item, you have to say something like "piece of furniture".


yuriko336045

he would rather take a low piece of furniture for the hallway; marked wrong


JimCassels

"....a low item of furniture..."not accepted. Moderator please allow this translation.


Kevin968039

Moderators can't accept/reject anything. If you want your translation considered for acceptance, please use the report flag on the previous page free ée


Kevin968039

Stupid Google autocorrect


emms68

Please refine this translation. No native English speaker would speak like this.


Linda913103

Entrance also accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.