1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kana on lihaa."

"Kana on lihaa."

Translation:Chicken is meat.

June 28, 2020

4 Comments


zingowner

"the chicken is meat" was not accepted. is it because the partitive "lihaa" indicates that it is referring to some quantity of chicken, rather than A chicken, or is "lihaa" partitive either way?


olaimonas

Why not "Kana on liha"?


AGreatUserName

Because chicken is not all meat or the (contextually understood) meat ... it's a subset of all things called meat. In "X is Y" sentences where we are saying "X is a subset of Y", the subject, X, is in the nominative and the predicate noun (or adjective) Y is in the partitive.


muniz95

This reminds me of that weird "vegetarian's nightmare" video.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.