"Il avait un secret, et il ne me le disait pas."

Translation:He had a secret, and he didn't tell me it.

June 28, 2020

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sheree_

"He didn't tell me it." sounds wrong.


ShubhamSurf

Agreed. "He didn't tell it to me." sounds good.

Previously, somewhere else in the course, there was some similar kind of unnatural English translation. I reported it. I guess, the course creators are good with French but bad in their English translations.


RoslynJS

Reported (again) via flag Nov 2020: English needs "He didn't tell it to me."


RoslynJS

For repeated actions & habits in the past 'would' + base verb has a very similar meaning to 'used to'.

So this time around, I put: "he wouldn't tell it to me" = accepted Mar 2021.


effyleven

"... tell it me," is equally valid, BTW.


tachyonashley123

It's most common in the Midlands, but it's definitely a real thing that people say.


JH959

It doesn't sound like proper English.


effyleven

Myself, working within restrictions of available words in wordbank, I used, "..tell it me." Rejected. Reported.


LullabyCupcake

Well, "...tell it me." would be incorrect English. "...tell me it." is correct, though to some people, it sounds awkward.


Kevin968039

it is wrong (opinion) You would want to add either about or of to rescue that sentence. i.e. "He didn't tell me about it." "He didn't tell me of it." My preference would be "about"


tachyonashley123

It's not wrong. It's very common in the North of England.


CarolineDa134133

You don't tell someone about a secret, you tell them the secret - it!


CarlGraing1

But neither of those is a correct translation of the French.


revles

'...and he didn't tell me' is accepted.


Un-Ami

Sounds fine to me


envacance

"He didn't tell me it" isn't wrong, in the sense that it's a valid English sentence. But "He didn't tell it to me" sounds much better.

"He didn't tell me that" uses the same structure and is common, so it's not the syntax or grammar per se that is wrong, but they should try to use what sounds more natural.


VikramPawa6

He didn't tell me.. accepted


aussie3931

Not a good translation. I would suggest: He had a secret and he didn't tell it to me.'


aussie3931

I believe that 'and he didn't tell me' is accepted. It shouldn't be because that means: He didn't tell me that he had a secret. The French sentence means that he didn't tell me the secret. Different.


Janet334659

Since this is imperfect, I would have thought the translation should be, either:

He had a secret and he would not tell me, or He had a secret and he would not tell it to me


RoslynJS

He had a secret and he wouldn't tell it to me = accepted Mar 2021.


effyleven

Talking about the French, for a change... (!)

... I find the string of French mini-words quite intriguing. "et il ne me le." You could almost treat it as one:- "et-il-ne-me-le.."


HelenBeck2

I still don't understand why me le instead of le me.


PaulHodges6

There is a standard order for the pronouns. Me (te, se, nous, vous) come before le and la which come before lui and leur, regardless of whether they are objective or dative. Order is different when they come after commands though.


howcheng

It wouldn't be a secret anymore if he did.


DX276ZKN

"He had a secret, but he wasn't telling me it" - rejected, but surely "il disait...." is a continuous action in the past? Otherwise it would be "il n'a me le raconté pas". Reported.


ling

Sometimes "me" goes before "le", sometimes "le" goes before a "lui", or leur. Could someone talk about how to use their order correctly? For example "il ne me le disait pas" me goes before le

"il faut le lui rendre" "avant de le leur proposer" Here "le" goes before "lui" and "leur"

Thanks so much.


CarlGraing1

The order of French pronouns is:-. 1. Me / te / se / nous / vous.
2. Le / la / les.
3. Lui / leur.
4. Y.
5. En.
Hope this helps.


Angie82216

Very difficult to hear the 'et' except in slow version


CarlGraing1

Remember that the t in et is not pronounced, even though it's followed by a vowel. But if you listen carefully you can hear the change of vowel sound as she says the two words.


victoria555256

this is not correct english, it should be 'tell it to me'


Carol415192

Poor grammar. It should read, He had a secret and he didn't tell it to me.


Max685224

I can't tell why my French reading of it is being rejected


Phung_Mai

Though I'm not a native English speaker, I think the English version is weird.


bebeyoung1

'tell it to me' marked wrong. dd 08/10/2021


aap79

You give the contraction and then you tell people it is a typo? You guys sure have a lot of problems! Hahahahaha!


Tweed903443

The English is not grammatically correct. It should be "He had a secret, and he didn't tell me ABOUT it." or "...he didn't tell it to me."


SteveLowma

Anyone else having trouble hearing Oscar say the "et"? I suppose that's how a lot of people would often say it, merging the two short words together, "et il" sounding a lot like "il", but how would you know it was there without seeing it written?


CarlGraing1

The t in et is not sounded which makes it difficult. But you can listen for the change of vowel sound between E as in egg and the I of il (EE as in eel). It is there, but it sometimes takes some practice and perseverance to hear it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.