1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Neljä venäläistä tyttöä etsi…

"Neljä venäläistä tyttöä etsii koiraa, joka on kiltti mutta älykäs."

Translation:Four Russian girls are looking for a dog, which is well behaved but intelligent.

June 28, 2020

20 Comments


Webb.Paul

In the English version there doesn't seem to be enough of a contrast between "well behaved" and "intelligent" to justify using "but".


Dylan600886

I don't know about that. Minulla on hevonen joka kiltti mutta älykäs, and he can be a pain in the butt. (In truth, that should be past tense: I used to have a well-behaved but intelligent horse; he's in that Greenest Pasture, now.) For all that he was well-behaved, his intelligence got him into trouble more than you might imagine, including a time or two where I had to go searching for him. Using mutta would be entirely appropriate. I still miss him...


Webb.Paul

OK, point taken, sorry for your loss. Thank you you for sharing that.


morbrorper

I see no reason not to accept "... a dog that is ...".


Dylan600886

Likewise, "...a dog who is..."


LWCarr

Agreed -- it's better grammar than "which."


VaralobaOn

can kiltti also mean nice?


Anna839191

sure! usually kiltti is translated to kind, but depending on the context it can be nice or well behaved like in the original sentence


Sadam501487

I think the english translation would make a sense if we replace ""mutta" to "ja". So the translation will be like this " Four Russian girls are looking for a dog, which is well behaved and intelligent".


simon486678

So the intelligent are by implication ill behaved?


LWCarr

The best ones. ;-)


Rajaniemi

Couldn't "joka" be translated as "who" here as well as "which"?


Webb.Paul

In English the relative pronoun "who" is usually reserved for humans. "Which" is for animals. Although some style guides allow "who" for named pets or other animals which have been previously personified.


MarionWall7

Yes, I think 'jo' would be better than 'mutta'. I also think that 'that' should be a suitable alternative to 'which'.


RunnerSue73

Okay... "Four Russian girls are looking for the dog, who is well-behaved but intelligent" was counted incorrect. I know they were looking for "which" instead of "who" since we are not talking about a human, but is my definite article also incorrect? Or could either definite or indefinite be correct here?


alexbfree

It's unclear if the girls are looking for a specific dog which exhibits this behaviour, or specifying criteria they would like in their prospective pet (e.g. at the pet shop).


anawiel

so is "kind but wise" completely wrong?


Boarcas

Wise = viisas

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.