"Avec lui, les voleurs s'échappaient toujours."

Translation:With him, the robbers always escaped.

June 28, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnuw93

I got it right, but I don't know what it's trying to say. Is he a bad cop or security guard?


paste42

i thought he was a getaway driver


Poef9

Perhaps they are playing "cops and robbers" (jouer gendarme et voleur)?


Poef9

What is wrong with "thieves" instead of "robbers"? (spelling edited)


GScottOliver

It should be spelled "thieves", but I suspect that isn't accepted, either, and should be.


alexmiller1201

Thieves and robbers are not the same. Thieves steal things while no one is looking. Robbers take things directly from people while intimidating them.


Poef9

Thanks. Yes, that is also how I understand it, as well. I was just wondering whether the French "voleur" is closer to a thief than to a robber, but I guess in many uses the distinction is rather vague in either language. A bank robber is a "voleur de banque" and (apparantly) you also play "gendarme et au voleur" when you are playing "cops and robbers". Perhaps that that also the intended context of this sentence (will suggest to johnuw93 as well).


[deactivated user]

    I see braqueur/braquage used a lot in the newspaper for an armed robber/robbery.


slowsummits

    i used "burglars" and it worked fine


    [deactivated user]

      "thieves" is accepted


Richard7281

      With him, the thieves always got away. Good translation REJECTED.


Luminous_Moose

      I didn't try it, but according to linguee.com s'échapper is how you say "to get away". I hope you reported it.


EW5PJ1A3

      "With him the robbers used to escape all the time". Does anyone see anything wrong with this translation? It was not accepted.


karincanada

      Why is this "s'échappaient" instead of simply "échappaient"? What is the difference? Which is used when?


      [deactivated user]

        I've read that you use s'échapper when it's on its own -- elle s'est échappée = she escaped. Also use s'échapper de + location -- elle s'est échappée de prison = she escaped from prison.

        But you use échapper + à when escaping someone or something -- elle a échappé à la police = she escaped from the police; elle a échappé à la punition = she escaped punishment


ShubhamSurf

        It is what is called as a reflexive verb. In reflexive verbs, the doer of the action is also the recipient of the action. You have to memorize such kinds of verbs.


JessicaIro3

        I thought "lui" could be either him or her? Why was "her" rejected?


Nathan173901

        Not in this case, "with her" translates to avec elle.


ShubhamSurf

        "lui" could be either him or her is true but when it is used as an indirect object (eg. to him / to her)

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.