"Max ne roulerait pas à vélo dans la neige."

Translation:Max wouldn't go on a bike in the snow.

June 28, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LisaRSK

A better translation would be: Max wouldn't ride a bike in the snow.


tenalice1

that's actually what "rouler à vélo" means, not "go on a bike".


amd2021

"Max wouldn't bike in the snow" rejected?


Janet334659

Max wouldn't cycle in the snow - accepted


Norman491209

Again, would never say this in UK English. I'm learning more US English than French in this unit!!


EliTheEnglishGuy

Living in Canada, I've never heard anyone phrase it like this either....


ponzingali

'Sous la neige' is it also correct.... like dans la neige


--Roody--

Sous la neige means under the snow, or when the snow is actually falling from a cloud.

Dans la neige means in the snow, when the snow is already on the ground.

Sur la neige means on the snow, like skis or snowshoes glide on the upper surface of the snow pack.


JoBorn1

rouler - to roll


MichaelHaa65689

you can't hear the "à" in this audio example.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.