1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je voudrais une machine qui …

"Je voudrais une machine qui fait la vaisselle !"

Translation:I would like a machine that does the dishes!

June 28, 2020

25 Comments


Mhmd30

Dish washers !!! Welcome to 2020 XD


Brawniosaurus

Les années soixante dix.


GraemeSarg

I think that "I would like a dishwasher." should be accepted!


tachyonashley123

That would be "un lave-vaisselle", surely?


waakak

There's a word for that, though. Duo decided (for only god knows what reason) to go out of its way to say "a machine that does the dishes"


CinnamonTe1

It's an example of how to ask for something when you don't know the French word. It seems like a reasonable thing to teach.


Arron190

"Washing up" should also be accepted


CSA_GW

I would like to know who says "do the dishes"? Not me.


Joy724152

In the UK we do. Where are you from?


CSA_GW

Canada

So maybe "do the dishes " is more UK/european style?


dospescados

I do the dishes and I come from Canada and I've doing them for a long time. Do, wash or clean the dishes.


Joy724152

Yes normal in UK. Unless you've got a dishwasher! In France they say faire la vaisselle. Don't know any others.


Ernst557459

Nowadays, the only English speaking country in Europe is Ireland!


Betsy134556

All the time (northeast USA). But "machine that does the dishes" = "dishwasher."


jamesjiao

We say "do thr dishes" in New Zealand


Ruth313145

The 'washing up' is also equivalent to 'doing the dishes', so should be accepted.


Poef9

Shouldn't "je voudrais une machine" be translated as "I would like to have a machine" and wouldn't the French equivalent of "I would like a machine" rather be "J'aimerais une machine"?


doublelingot

J'aimerais/Je voudrais (avoir) un lave-vaisselle !

I'd like (to have) a dishwasher!


JohnSaunde13

In English-speaking countries a dishwasher is "a machine that does the dishes". A store salesman would look singularly surprised if a customer were to advise that he wants to buy "a machine that does the dishes" The likely reply would be, "Do you wish to buy a dishwasher, sir?"


susan567051

"My hovercraft is full of eels."


Ernst557459

Wrong language course :)


SarahLWigmore

I would like a machine to wash the dishes.


SarahLWigmore

I know its semantics but we all use different phrases to mean the same thing. I am frustrated to have to use the literal translation not what is naturally said within my culture/social background.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.