1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am Ms. Pöllönen."

"I am Ms. Pöllönen."

Translation:Olen rouva Pöllönen.

June 28, 2020

28 Comments


Tuke287247

This is wrong, rouva is Mrs. Ms is neiti.


Riimususi

Nope. Miss is neiti, and Ms. is a bit like Mr. but for women. For Ms., it doesn't really matter if the person is married or not. I'd recommend using this especially with people you don't know too well.

I don't think we have an equivalent in Finnish, though I guess they both (rouva and neiti) are sometimes used regardless of the marital status and only basing the term on a guesstimate of the person's age. Neiti for younger, rouva for older. Some (myself included) may find this a little offensive and even insulting, and it might be better to go without these altogether whenever possible.


wattu77

I have literally never heard of this before


pieni_chilipalko

Well, now you know. :)


CxUGBaq0

True, you don't have an equivalent in Finnish, which is why Ms. should not be used in the course. Using it for rouva only confuses learners.


arneraas

As a native Finn I agree. I would definitely place Mrs. as rouva and Ms. as neiti, if there needed to be a compromise.


andymcx

Ms. is short for miss (=neiti), mrs. is short for mistress (=rouva). Ms. is definitely not rouva.


Jileha

Ms. (soft, voices s) does not correspond to Miss (sharp, unvoiced s) and is used when you don’t know the marrital status, and many women prefer to be address with a neutral term, just like any man is simply called Mr, whether he’s married or not.


AttePattePapana

In English the neutral term might be "Ms", but in Finnish the more neutral term is "rouva". If you are addressing the president, a court judge, the speaker of parliament or a superior military officer for instance, you will always say "rouva" and never "neiti" as in "Ms".


CxUGBaq0

You also wouldn't address a court judge or a superior military officer as Ms., either, but with their proper title or rank, and you would address the president as Madam President, so this may not be the best example. Rouva doubles as address for married women and as respectful address for female officials, regardless of marital status. Ms. does not have this double function. That is why rouva should not be considered the Finnish equivalent for Ms.


Riimususi

Miss is pronounced /ˈmɪs/, while ms. is pronounced normally /ˈmɪz/, but also /məz/, or /məs/ when unstressed (source:Wikipedia). So they sound pretty similar, but not the same. It's understandable to think they're the same, if one doesn't know the difference. Ms. is the nearest equivalent to Mr., since it can be used for all women regardless of their marital status, and it comes from earlier address form Mistress (as do the other female honorifics Miss and Mrs). Mistress was historically used to address women with the implication "lady of the house".


Davidhoz

Why is everyone downvoting people's questions?


AttePattePapana

"Olen neiti Pöllönen" should be accepted if I'm supposed to translate from "I am Ms. Pöllönen". This is definitely wrong.


NoeliaBarb13

What is the difference between: minä olen herra Pöllönen and olen rouva Pöllönen??


pieni_chilipalko

"(Minä) olen herra P." - I am Mr. P."

"(Minä) olen rouva P." - I am Ms. P."


kameraten

So I would write Herra. Pöllönen and Rouva. Pöllönen, or is there any other way to shorten it?


Riimususi

No periods! Just "herra Pöllönen" and "rouva Pöllönen". They can be shortened in writing like this: "rva Pöllönen" and "hra Pöllönen". Miss is "neiti”, and that would be"nti" when shortened.


Jileha

Definitely without the period since herra and rouva are not abbreviations.


rueter.jack

English abbreviation Ms. means both 'rouva' and 'neiti'. Ms. means both Mrs. and Miss.


swati757065

Why not Minä Olen rouva pöllönen??? Instead of Olen rouva pöllönen..


AttePattePapana

Both are correct. "Olen" is the present first person conjugation of the verb "olla" ("to be"), meaning it already means "I am". In everyday speech both "Minä olen" and "Olen" are used.

If you want to emphasize (in spoken language) that I am Mrs. Pöllönen, meaning specifically me, I, and not somebody else, then you would definitely say "MINÄ olen rouva Pöllönen", with a strong emphasis on the "minä".


Foxtrott_4

Well at least German is more easy than Finnish and English here. We just say "Frau" no matter if married or not


Ladybird

That is not completly true. There is a word for unmarried women, which also often is used for waitresses. It's "Fräulein" as in small woman. And it's somewhat old fashioned and in situations offensive, comparable to "Miss" =)


Anita15266

I think that you are correct.


DrFerno

So useful... I'm called Ms. Pöllönen too...

No, seriously. Why does Duo teach something that's only true for people who are called Pöllönen?


AttePattePapana

Typical Finnish names end with -nen or -la, so I suppose it’s good practice to get used to it. Also Pöllönen sounds funny to a Finn, not only because ”pöllö” means ”owl”, but also because it means ”silly person” in a friendly spoken language sort of way.


Anita15266

Rouva means Mrs., not Ms.


Anita15266

Rouva refers to a married woman. Your translation is incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.