1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suuri pöllö katselee hiljaa,…

"Suuri pöllö katselee hiljaa, kun hiiri etsii piiloa."

Translation:The large owl is watching quietly while the mouse is looking for a hiding place.

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


teooria

It can be A large owl and a mouse - in Finnish there is no way of saying whether it's some random owl /mouse or like characters in a story - the Owl and the Mouse...


PatriciaCr301469

Why isn't "The large owl watches quietly while the mouse is looking for a hiding place?


demoographics

"watches" should be OK?


Jackie847172

"The large owl watches quietly while the mouse looks for a hiding place." should also be accepted. Reported.


Sarah803697

Wouldn't "hiding place" be piilopaikka?


Sarah803697

... or piilopaikkaa in this case?


Boarcas

Piilo means the same. Personally I'd use piilopaikka to mean a more permanent hiding place, like fugitives hiding from the police in a shack in the woods. Perhaps more in the sense of a hideout.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.