1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Morsian on nainen ja sulhane…

"Morsian on nainen ja sulhanen on siili."

Translation:The bride is a woman and the groom is a hedgehog.

June 28, 2020

54 Comments


Riimususi

Well... This was a surprising development.


AlexPospelov

Can be "The Witcher" reference)


widle

And here I was thinking this would be some Finnish folklore. :)


HannBarb

Not Finnish but actually German - the short story in Sapkowski's book is based on "Hans My Hedgehog", a fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm. Perhaps this story is also popular in Finland?


widle

That's interesting, thanks!


BVirtanen

@HannBarb It is not, I had not even heard of it before.


Sarah803697

What ... you've never heard of "Hans My Hedgehog, Tails Your Squirrel"?


UBijo

Yeah I remember that story, I used to watch "The storyteller" on DVD a lot as a kid wonderful show. It really didn't click until the name of the story was mentioned.


simon486678

I have lived in germany for 30 years and this.one passed me by too! thanks


simon486678

I've heard about marriages getting off to a prickly start, and family descibing grooms in similar terms... but this one will at least mess up the furniture.


simon486678

It brings me back to my earlier comment on the duolinguo-mediated apparent transience of finnish love affairs.

This would indeed explain a lot...


IanWitham1

What happens in Finland, stays in Finland.


Izabela_K

Looks like the groom must have angered the wizard.


jrubenp

You have to kiss a lot of princes before you find your hedgehog


widle

Sounds tedious.


simon486678

Actually you kiss the animal, then discover if it was an occult prince or not. So in this case, as so often, you are going to get a lot of pricks before finding the prize.

(For the sensitive: to prick in english refers to being jabbed with a sharp object such as a pin or hedgehog spine. Just to mention it.)


Rmf3Qrpf

Finnish weddings must be a hoot...


jesbau

The best man is an owl...


JulianaMjunik

The owls are not what they seem!!


Geralt_z_Rivii

Welcome to the 21st century


Effenbamm

First we have ponies kicking wizards and now hedgehogs being grooms.... I love this!


s.helsinki

And their daughter might destroy the world...


Dylan600886

Not to worry. Just a bad hair day for the groom.


Carsten786321

A groom is supposed to be groomed, not having bad hair:)


Wxaxyz

They had us in the first half, not gonna lie....


eik55

Came here to say this!


Davidhoz

the bride is a woman and the groom a hedgehog should be correct


Vernamm

Do this happen a lot in Finland?


IanWitham1

As they say in Finland, "Don't ask, don't tell."


jesbau

Does this have some idiomatic meaning in Finnish LOL?


nereidea

No. Not any spesific meaning.


zamlet

I support marriage equality, but this is ridiculous. ;)


Carsten786321

Does that make sense?


ddbriggs

another siili sentence


JMusante2

just trying to do everyday conversation..this makes it hard


simon486678

Of course. And doing a great job. But this one was really fun. So we can enjoy the comments


MariaLaBen

Of all creatures!!!


Raminess

Oh boy, those Cintrans at it again.


sekondname

What's a Cintran?


Abiola44220

Where is the error


jaiirapetjan

I'll tell you where: it's the missing question mark.


MissMuse

Wow, Finland.


Moo770465

That takes inclusiveness to a new level...


Florian354139

Are such things accepted in Finland? ;-)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.