1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Huuhkaja osaa pelata jalkapa…

"Huuhkaja osaa pelata jalkapalloa muttei koripalloa."

Translation:The eagle owl can play soccer but not basketball.

June 28, 2020

24 Comments


epingchris

Since no one's asked it yet:

Does "muttei" conjugate like "eikä" to "mutten", "muttemme", etc?


epingchris

Answering my own question: just saw "mutten" in another sentence, so apparently yes. :)


Aixiae

Yup, you have further information about it in the tip section of this lesson!


XsSf3

Mutta ei = muttei (mutta en = mutten; mutta et = muttet; mutta emme = muttemme; mutta ette = muttette; mutta eivät = mutteivät). They're both correct :)


Jenn334994

Please clarify 'osaa'. I'm tired of guessing if Duo wants 'can' or 'knows how to'. Personally, 'osaa' means 'knows how to.' The person has put in the time to learn the skill. 'Can' means someone 'is able to or capable of', but not necessarily that one has any skill. I think Duo should use 'osaa' exclusively for 'knows how to'.


anne483250

Actually you are quite right. This translation should be ...owl knows how to play....This can play version given as the correct answer should translate in Finnish to huuhkaja pystyy pelaamaan (is able) or kykenee pelaamaan (is capable)


DavRad1

Because this is the team name, the correct translation is "The Eagle-owls can..."


[deactivated user]

    It is not a team name. The team is called Huuhkajat. Huuhkaja is a type of owl.


periquitapiupiu

    I was about to ask, "What kind of animal is an eagle owl??" Thanks for the clarification. I would say that if it's a team name, it shouldn't be translated, but just remain Huuhkaja, just like "pulla" and "mämmi" are not translated into English.


D41b4tman

    Football should also be accepted unless there is a specific word for it. In English they mean the same game.


simon486678

    DL is US focussed, so football is contextually ambiguous as a translation. Jalkapallo is not grid-iron football, it's soccer.

    I guess there are specific finnish words /phrases for american-football, australian-rules football etc. etc.

    So in short soccer is likely the only clean translation here.


Antti_Milan

    Why don't you accept fooball?


CyclOrBit

    Do you mean without the ´t´?


zamlet

    File this under "Fascinating Facts about Finnish Animals"... :)


Risu789268

    Huuhkaja osaa pelata jalkapalloa mutta ei koripalloa. (muttei??)


sekondname

    Mutta ei = muttei. Just like do not = don't.


teooria

    Are you serious?! These are the sentences that I need to have conversations with Finns?!


14_Sebastien

    Actually, since "huuhkajat" is the name of the Finnish National Football team it can be useful someday (same with "leijonat" for ice hockey)


zamlet

    But if the huuhkajat play soccer, and the leijonat play hockey, what Finnish animal plays basketball?


epingchris

    Susijengi (Wolf Pack) it seems:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finland_men%27s_national_basketball_team

    (It seems to be the same for the women's team)

    And just out of curiosity:

    Women's national football team = Helmarit (Boreal Owls)

    Women's national ice hockey team = Naisleijonat (Lady Lions)


sekondname

    Two specific sorts of owls, but neither is anything like pöllö. What sort of owl, if any specific one, is pöllö? Is pöllö, or any other word, the umbrella term for the animal in all its types?


Boarcas

    Pöllö actually refers to a family of species. There are more than 10 different types of pöllö in Finland, over 200 in the world. The one in this sentence is huuhkaja (Bubo bubo), Eurasian eagle-owl in English.


AlexPospelov

    I guess, depending on your personal preferences, some parts of vocabulary are kind of useless, at least initially. For example, I cannot imagine why I would ever use any single word related to sport, even the ice hockey. But it seems to be useful to know some of them. At least if someone will speak to me about hockey, I will know he is not speaking about something nasty or illegal...


Denis.nkn

    I'm here only because of Finnish hockey

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.