1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi ov…

"Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi ovat?"

Translation:Where are the ketchup and the mustard?

June 28, 2020

13 Comments


Stevewifi

I feel that "Where is the ketchup and mustard?" is a better fit than "where are".


spK31

but the ketchup and the mustard - are. Two objects = plural.


nimporte-qui

You'd think so right? But English doesn't play by common sense rules.

When listing items you conjugate to the plurality of the first item. e.g. "There's a table, bed, and chairs" or "There are chairs, a table, and a bed" but never "There are a table..."


spK31

That is correct of course. I was thinking more about the meaning of it in Finnish rather than correct grammar in English. Perhaps this was the only way to show the plural ending which is the caused by 2 objects (same in Russian by the way - more than one = they). But yeah, in English doesn't sound right.


JamesKallio

I agree with Stevewifi, Where are the ketchup and mustard? is not grammatically correct. You could say "Where are the ketchup and mustard jars?" .


HulluNiilo

"where is the ketchup and mustard?" is a lot better English translation that the awkward one DL is giving. If you are going to INSIST on word-for-word translations, then you should do it 100% of the time. (instead of your "Yksi kala, kiitos" translation answer.)


JohnAcerbi

Hey Duo, in case you didn't know, catsup is an alternate spelling of ketchup, and is found as such in English dictionaries.


MarionWall7

'Where is the ketchup and mustard' is still not accepted


Stefan162878

I actually wrote "on" instead of "ovat" when translating the other way and it was accepted.


KristianKumpula

It's common in spoken Finnish to use singular 3rd person verbs in place of plural 3rd person verbs. If I'm remembering right, one of the course contributors mentioned that they are intentionally accepting singular 3rd person verbs in place of plural 3rd person verbs because of this, though this option may not be implemented in every plural 3rd person clause yet.


MNParnasso

Thanks Kristian, Today, should we more likely expect to see corresponding 3rd-person verb-swaps (singular favored over plural) in slang/vernaculars by: • modern finnish alone? • other sami descendants? • other indo-euro descendants? • other ancient languages like Navajo or anasazi (hopi...)? • a tectonic subduction or accretion within the partitive application? • grammar/diction being externally trend influenced, or just natrually slackening, evolving?


KristianKumpula

In colloquial Finnish registers, singular 3rd person verbs certainly seem to be more common. As for the other questions, I don't think I'm qualified enough to give a sufficiently informed take on them.


GeorgeONeil

Tomato sauce should be a valid translation for ketsuppi - it's used a lot more than the alternative (ketchup) in the UK and across native English-speaking countries, and since England invented English...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.