1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen varma, että tämä lause …

"Olen varma, että tämä lause on suomea."

Translation:I am certain that this sentence is in Finnish.

June 28, 2020

6 Comments


Ems747

Shouldn't it be suomeksi?


bajanisto

Olen varma, että lause on suomeksi: "Olen varma, että tämä lause on suomea."


Ems747

Thanks, that makes sense to use the partitive, but never used in this form before. :)


Foxtrott_4

Is the "in" really neccessary?


EveLHazard

In another question I was marked wrong for translating "varma" as "certain" instead of "sure" so which is it, does varma mean certain or sure?


Ems747

I think both should be accepted. Must be another error so if you spot it report :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.