1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä osaat laulaa tosi hyvin…

"Sinä osaat laulaa tosi hyvin."

Translation:You can sing really well.

June 28, 2020

15 Comments


JosephMcGrew

is tosi "very" or "really" because todella seems to be both as well, and its very difficult to distinguish which is required where


Anna839191

"tosi" is both "very" and "really. "tosi" is actually just a shortened version of "todella" and it isn't formal language, but it's used a lot in spoken Finnish compared to "todella" which is more formal

If Duolingo doesn't accept one of the words, but does accept the other one, you should always report it!


graidan

Came here to ask about difference between tosi and todella - so thanks for clearing it up in advance! :)


SabularTemmie

so a bit like how "real" is used as an adverb in colloquial English instead of "really"?


AnUnicorn

Some would argue that using "really" as an intensifier at all is informal...


Aleppanen

Thank you for explaining so well. It sort of makes sense, but there's no "s" in todella so I wonder why toSi? Maybe Tode...ha.


maidanez3

We haven't got to consontant gradation yet but Finnish appears to make certain changes to its consontants when words are modified either by inflection or through the kind of contraction that gives us spoken or colloquial forms. I think....


[deactivated user]

    From wiktionary: tosi is the nominative, while todella is the adessive case. Tosi has more cases and it's usage is a bit different from other words. Read the page on tosi in wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tosi#Finnish. It shows a bit more complexity and nuance than the other answers I have seen here.


fveldig

    Shouldn't we look at the adverb here?


DJmatexx

    Indirect links don't work on mobile, do you mind posting the URL?


guzforster

    Tosi can also be "very". The app is telling the only possible answer is "really" for tosi, which is incorrect.


Astillias

    Isn't, "You know how to sing really well." a possible answer? lol


PhilCluff

    Yep, unfortunately this seems to be a bug. Very frustrating when the drop own offers "You know how to".

    Report as usual, but frustratingly, it seems the course authors just don't pay attention to that data.


Kiwi599298

    Why tosi hyvin and not tosi hyvä? In other examples there was "tosi hyvä" but here it's "tosi hyvin"..


Boarcas

    The sentence needs an adverb, thus hyvin. The same reason that the English sentence has really well and not really good.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.