1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hello? Can you hear me?"

"Hello? Can you hear me?"

Translation:Haloo? Kuuletko sinä minua?

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


teoifo

"Kuulekto minua" is also correct.


Kadaka_Marja

"Kuulekto minua" is not but "Kuuletko minua" is. ;-)


[deactivated user]

    There is absolutely no need to have to require "sina" here, it's entirely unescessary


Rk5I3

    Some real life sentences: "Haloo? Kuuluuko?" is the way this is actually asked, but that's hard to get from the English sentence. (Also not accepted yet.)

    Also "Kuuletko sinä?" is used sometimes and "minua" is assumed (there'll be some kind of answer if yes, no reaction if no). Plain "Kuuletko?" is used mostly when you hear some strange noise and you want your partner to listen if s/he can hear it too.


TarjaVermeer

    reported it again


RaymondElFuego

    Could you say: "hallo? voitko kuule minua?"


Rk5I3

    That's incorrect. "Voitko kuulla" would be grammatically correct but that's still not used. "Do you hear me?" is enough, adding "voitko" is unnatural. You'd also have to correct the typo in "haloo."


Briandubuf

    Is terve instead of haloo also correct?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.