1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vakava norjalainen maalaa ou…

"Vakava norjalainen maalaa outoa taulua."

Translation:The serious Norwegian is painting a strange picture.

June 28, 2020

10 Comments


Mondegreen12

Onko hän Edvard Munch?


Dylan600886

What is the verb, "To scream"?


pieni_chilipalko

That's "kirkua". "To yell" is "huutaa".

The name of the painting in Finnish is "Huuto" (The Yell).


Dylan600886

Paljon kiitos.

Huutaa --> huuto = the/a yell

Kirkua --> kirkko = the/a scream...?

Whoops! Only one "k" in kirko, "scream." At least it's a good mnemonic, right? ("Godshouter" is slang for a preacher in some parts of the US.)


pieni_chilipalko

Haha, yeah, no.

"Kirkko" is indeed "church". "A/the scream" would be "kirkaisu". If you are screaming in a way that'd be considered a squeal, then that's "kiljua" and "kiljaisu".

huutaa - huuto

kirkua - kirkaisu

kiljua - kiljaisu

karjua - karjaisu ("roar" yell)

...


Kaznevan1

"weird" and "painting" should be accepted as well :)


Raija808280

In this particular exercise (filling in a blank) it was required to say 'the serious Norwegian person...' whereas 'person' has not been necessary in other exercises. You couldn't carry on until you'd filled in 'person'. I wish that the person responsible for this unit had been more consistent. The course is littered with similar problems, unfortunately.


N.B.933048

Taulua = kuvahaku too?


N.B.933048

I thought both were the same.Found my solution!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.