1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metro seisoo."

"Metro seisoo."

Translation:The metro has stopped.

June 28, 2020

8 Comments


Tauno1

Literally "metro on pysähtynyt". "Metro seisoo" is not so often used and in my ear it refers to some kind of malfunction in the metro. Like the whole bunch of metro trains have stopped.


Fei466084

The metro stops. Ok?


AGreatUserName

No. The metro stops talks about the change from "going" to "stopped". In Finnish that would be Metro pysähtyy. This sentence is about a state, not a change of state.


EdmundSchl1

"The metro is stopped" maybe, not "the metro has stopped"


okapia

Aside from the fact that it'd be called the underground or tube in Britain and those aren't accepted, I thought the most common American word was "subway". In Finnish, is Metro used to refer to an individual train or only the service as a whole?


EdmundSchl1

Finland has just one Metro, it is the Helsinki Metro and it is indeed very orange.


PatriciaCr301469

The verb seisoa means to stand.....so this seems like the wrong verb for this sentence. The Metro stands?????


Bonnielsama

Can someone tell me why "The metro stopped" is wrong?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.