1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "grandma and grandpa"

"grandma and grandpa"

Translation:mummo ja vaari

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


CameliaK.1

This is ridiculous, isoäiti and isoisä are very proper ways of saying it, it should be also correct!


Riimususi

Maybe they're trying to show the difference in familiarity. Grandmother and grandfather vs. grandma and grandpa, and similarly in Finnish isoäiti and isoisä are a little bit more formal and proper than mummo and vaari (and some other examples, like mummi and ukki).


Cressy6

There are so many variations based on location, family customs, dialect.. Isoisä and isoäiti should be the ones used when it comes to basics, in my opinion.


Timo-opettelee

I think in most other courses, the "official" and "unofficial" are often both accepted, but it will refer to as the best answer the version that makes most sense.

For what it's worth, the name I use for my grandpa ("pappa") was not accepted. There is a number of words that could make sense to accept: https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isovanhemmat#Nimitykset


[deactivated user]

    Papa is also used a lot, in fact probably more than vaari


Hacu.

    *Pappa

    But yeah. It's likely more common. But it varies regionally and really depends on a family, and mostly on how the grandparents themselves want to be called. In our family, on both sides we had 'pappa' and then paternal grandma was 'mummi' and maternal grandma was 'mummu'. But my (paternal) cousins have "mummu & vaari" on their maternal side. Some grandpas are called e.g. ukki, taata, taatto, tuffa or uffa; and surely there are more. Btw, 'pappa' (among some others) comes from Swedish, and there it means 'dad'.


MaggieM873144

    My Finnish mother-in-law was a little hurt when I told my little one she was "mummo"! I was mortified when she eventually told me that, according to her, mummo is "old woman". If mummi is more widely accepted (or, less likely to offend) shouldn't we be taught other words... or at least, shouldn't we have the context explained to us?


TikiTif

    Mummo is a perfectly normal word for grandmother. I'm sure there are some women who dislike being called "grandma" or "granny". My two grandmothers wanted to be called "mummo" and "mummu", respectively, but I've met a few who only tolerate "mummi". It's an entirely personal preference.


inari26925

    Ive always called my grabdparents, Mummi and papa ❤


martinochsaga

    I was married to a Finnish woman and have a daughter and three grandchildren who live in Finland. Before taking this course, I had never even heard of he word "vaari", but I have spent most of my time in Jyväskylä and Helsinki, so I will concede that vaari may be used elsewhere. As for "mummo", that's what was always used (and still is). Again, in 45 years, I've never heard "mummi" used. My grandkids call me "Isoisä".


Anu681723

    Pappa is the most popular meaning

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.