1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onni on hyvä ystävä, mukava …

"Onni on hyvä ystävä, mukava sohva ja hyvä elokuva."

Translation:Happiness is a good friend, a comfortable sofa, and a good movie.

June 28, 2020

22 Comments


Angry_Anglo

Film was denied :/


Jenn334994

Couch was not accepted. Reported.


ddbriggs

It's still not accepted...


specifyspy

"nice sofa" is wrong


acmodeu

Cozy sofa is also denied.


HildeGardenRoo

Question about semantics/diminuatives? What would be the word for 'comfy', as opposed to the more formal 'comfortable'? More broadly, is there a generic diminuative form in Finnish, i.e. '-ito' in Spanish, '-ette' in French, repeated word in Chinese, etc.?


DavidHough15

I'm also curious about this and also the uses of diminutives in Finnish. Do they make things cute or less fearsome/dangerous/concerning, or just smaller?


Remo371021

Netflix and chill? :P


Eehlex

The Finnish Duo team have their priorities right haha :)


JeremyK5

A "comfy" sofa should probably be accepted, as well.


Tauno1

Well... I'd say "Onnea on..." The frase is a bit strange and can be misleading, like Onni is all those three things - Onni is a good friend, Onni is a comfortable couch and Onni is a good movie.


Ems747

I think it needs to be in the nominative because it's the subject


Gregorius877608

Subject can be in partitive even if it is less common. But here it is a type of phrase, "onni on ..." and if several things are listed, they together make happiness.


Davidhoz

A very confusing sentence to come across the first time, seeing as duolingo doesn't have commas in the puzzle-like exercises. Luckily there are comments (:


AnUnicorn

Onni on lämmin ase?


AndrBallon

mjuk in Swedish means soft. Maybe it is cognate of mukava.


Taurelve

Wiktionary says that Swedish mjuk descends from Proto-Indo-European mewg, meaning 'slimy/slippery'. In contrast, Finnish mukava descends from Proto-Uralic muka, meaning 'back'.


AhmedHamo123

Onni is a Finnish name and also it means Happiness but here it is a name because happiness is not a good friend!


Ems747

happiness = good friend + couch + movie :)


Kadaka_Marja

Yes, exactly: happiness = a good friend + a comfortable couch + a good movie

It's saying if you have all three of those things, that's happiness. If you have all three of those things, you are (or should be) happy.

It's "onni" because it's the subject and should therefore be nominative. People do also say "Onnea on hyvä ystävä..." and so on, using the partitive case (onnea) but I'm not entirely certain why; maybe too grammatically advanced or colloquial for this course. Much simpler to say "Onni on..." since this follows the rules they are trying to teach us here. It sounds perfectly fine to me the way it is, in both languages.

In this case it's also a bit of a joke because when you read or hear the first part of it ("Onni on hyvä ystävä") it can sound like Onni is meant to be a person's name ("Onni is a good friend...") but then you keep reading/listening and realize that's not what they are saying ("....mukava sohva ja hyvä elokuva" = "...a comfortable couch and a good movie") so you re-adjust your understanding to "happiness is...." Kind of amusing when you first hear it and realize what they're saying versus what the initial assumption might be.


SusaNoOdin

I suppose people tend to say Onnea because Onni also being a name makes the sentence confusing to parse quickly if using the correct grammar


Edd608661

I too, at first, wondered why Onni is a couch, but then I remembered that the actual meaning of the name. ;D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.