1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan asua sekä Saksassa et…

"Haluan asua sekä Saksassa että Ranskassa."

Translation:I want to live both in Germany and France.

June 28, 2020

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "live in both Germany and France" is incorrect. Why?


Helsinginoppi

    Why is "I want to live both in Germany and in France" incorrect. Ranskassa means "in France".


camomile

    and it is valid english. it is what i would naturally say


mpre53

    "In both Germany and France" is indeed the way most native English speakers would say it.


MartinShaw904344

    "Either" is better as one cnnot live in two places at the same time


mpre53

    Sekä means mixed or combined with. In this context, both is the better translation. "I want to live either in Germany or France" would be "Haluan asua joko Saksassa tai Ranskassa". Wanting to live in two different places is different than being in two places at the same time. ;)


Alins_no1

    Nice reference to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.


JosephMcGrew

    pretty sure the answer im being corrected with is exactly what im typing


S__O

    Is "wanna" so wrong?


Sarah803697

    Very wrong - at best it's extremely informal; at worst it's baby talk. Not really something you'd use in a language learning setting.


mpre53

    Exactly. Try writing "I really wanna have this job" in a letter seeking employment, and see how it turns out, lol.


S__O

    Well, maybe I've been listening too much rock music.


S__O

    On the other hand, thanks to music, I also learned a lot of language and singing along with the songs also learns to pronounce better.


Sarah803697

    Yes ... 'wanna' is highly prevalent in rock music, I grant you :)


KristianKumpula

    Its spoken form is quite common, at least in certain parts of the anglophone world, but in most contexts it's considered somewhat gauche to write it. It's certainly not part of the literary standard in most or any learning environments.


Kalithesquid

    Did I totally make up that "sekä ... että ..." means "not only ... but also ..." because when I tried to use that it was marked wrong?


Boarcas

    It means both X and Y.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.