1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teatteri on tyhjä, koska kau…

"Teatteri on tyhjä, koska kaupunki on karanteenissa."

Translation:The theater is empty, because the city is in quarantine.

June 28, 2020

13 Comments


Tauno1

Yes. I work at the theatre. No work for now. :(


S.Downs2

Town should also be accepted not just city, towns are known as kaupunki also.


ericasummer3

I love that we have quarantine themed sentences!


SusaNoOdin

I wonder what people doing the course a few years from now will make of all these quarantine sentences


7jCvHn51

It doesn't register town as correct for kaupunki.


Astrid682530

This was on the news today! Very topical!


JimBernhar

"In the town" should also be correct especially since it is given a one of the translations of kaupunki


Andrew713382

Kaupunki can translate into town.


wariu120285

A more accuarte sentence would be: theaters were forced to be closed..


JANBOEVINK

Hi wariu, your comment may be valid, but it would not be an accurate translation.


JANBOEVINK

Why not -tyhjää-? The emptiness is lasting a long time.


KristianKumpula

The duration is irrelevant. It's a subject predicative of a single countable subject so it should be in nominative case.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks Kristian. I had never understood this -nominative- case, but checked it in Wikipedia just a few hours ago. So now I know exactly what you are talking about. (I thought -nominative term- a weird term for the subject of a sentence.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.