1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a sad, Danish man i…

"There is a sad, Danish man in the play."

Translation:Näytelmässä on surullinen tanskalainen mies.

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


Tauno1

This is clearly wrong. Sad = surullinen. Angry = vihainen. Have reported.


Alphakilo4

wrong Question: sad is surullinen


eri42462

The question and the answer do not much. In English translation it says "a sad man" but there is no matching word in the option meaning "sad". Then correct answer comes up with "vihainen = angry"


Liz968343

No need for comma in the English sentence. The man is not sad AND Danish, he is a sad Danish man. Just like in Finnish "surullinen tanskalainen mies". Reported.


Dave-2020

I think they have a spelling error and intended to write "a mad, Danish man"


Frances942049

Error. Should be surulliren not vihainen


susan878683

9 sept and still not fixed


evitajuskaite

Yeah. Vihainen is angry, not sad. Reportedededed


Claire311200

NOPE! Wrong correction, again.


Marcus310174

Why not object case ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.