1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Those cities are not in Scan…

"Those cities are not in Scandinavia but in Finland."

Translation:Nuo kaupungit eivät ole Skandinaviassa vaan Suomessa.

June 28, 2020

11 Comments


Tauno1

"Scandinaviassa" is pronounced wrong. All the 'a':s should be identical, but the computer says the second 'a' wrong, half english half finnish.


p0pe0fn0pe

Why doesn't "mutta" work instead of "vaan"?


Tauno1

As a native I love these questions - they really make me think. First of all, "mutta" really isn't ok here. My explanation would be, that "mutta" kind of takes something away from the first claim - f.ex. "I liked the food mutta it was too cold". Or "I love dogs, mutta I'm allergic". "Vaan" is neutral and compairs two more or less equal options. "I don't like red vaan I like yellow". or "I didn't go shopping, vaan I went to the movies". If you say "I don't like red, mutta I like yellow", it sounds like you need to emphasize the fact that you do like at least some colors. If you use "vaan", we all know already from the beginning that you like colors, but you are just telling us which colors. One example more of the difference: "I don't drink alcohol, mutta I like to party". You still like partying, even if you don't drink. "I don't drink alcohol, vaan I like to party". In this case you tell us that drinking is almost contradictory with partying and you definitely prefer partying instead of drinking, because they cannot be done at the same time. Good question and a challenge to explain. Ask away, if it still bothers you.


Rk5I3

Thank you! This is the kind of explanation I wanted to be in "Emme asu Pariisissa vaan Prahassa." Instead there is a plain "You just have to use vaan when the first part is negative" that has got some 40 upvotes.


Tauno1

So good to hear it helped. :) Thank you for the feedback!


ReadTheTips

That's because the vaan explanation was already in the tips so those 40 people read the tips to understand.


Linda406150

Sometimes the tips are quite quippy and don’t make a lot of sense


Bygonya

Do both ei ole and eivät ole work here? I accidentally put ei ole and it was accepted.


Tauno1

No, you can't say "nuo kaupungit ei ole Skandinaviassa..." "Nuo" is plural and needs "eivät ole". If you speak about just one city, then it's "tuo" and "ei ole".


Bygonya

Okay, that's what I though. Will report. Thanks.


Tauno1

Good, no problem. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.