1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me olemme nyt naimisissa! Je…

"Me olemme nyt naimisissa! Jee!"

Translation:We are now married! Yay!

June 28, 2020

24 Comments


Tauno1

This "jee" makes me laugh a bit. I feel getting married deserves a little bit of deeper sense of happiness and joy than a lame "jee". :D


MagnitTheMagnet

Remember, this is Finland, do don't expect strong emotions like those


pieni_chilipalko

The robotic voice is the cherry on top.


Luukas84

You clearly have never been married :D


FreyjaStea

This jee is so sarcastic sounding


tabi185471

perhaps a marriage of convenience?


_Fyri_

Question for native speakers: Can "nyt" be put anywhere in this sentence and still be grammatically correct? In English, I'd be more likely to say "Now we are married!" or "We're married now!" But even "We, now, are married," would be correct, just carries a different atmosphere/tone/is more formal. Does this work similarly in Finnish?


LiiMai

'Me nyt olemme naimisissa' is the only option that doesn't work. 'Nyt me olemme naimisissa' and 'me olemme nyt naimisissa' are correct and mean the same. 'Me olemme naimissa nyt' means almost the same. In speech it is more like 'we are married now but soon we're not' and is not used. But it could work in a song or a poet etc?


LiiMai

A little change. 'Me nyt olemme naimissa is also correct but it's more like 'we are married and that's it.'


LiiMai

Aaand a typo in the first message.... I mean POEM not a poet


_Fyri_

Interesting! Thank you!!!


Oona_7

"Jee" - a clear case of shotgun marriage :)


domagoj101

Well this is the most finnish sounding excitement if I've heard one haha


TuukkaRaskVezina

we are married now. yay. :|


EviVol

Onneks olkoon!


Anna387128

Exact answer, but always wrong?


clairelanc3

Why olette but ME olemme?


LiiMai

Me can be omitted too. It can be either 'me olemme/te olette' or 'olemme/olette'. The 3rd person (hän and he) can't be omitted. It's 'hän on/he ovat'


clairelanc3

Thank you for the explanation.


adkh61725

said it too slow I got it wrong


Howard860606

The "nyt" is rather swallowed up in the sound.


MariaLaBen

We are married now, is also correct, but not accepted.


savethemullet

I demand woo be accepted for jee

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.