1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have no clothes."

"You have no clothes."

Translation:Jullie hebben geen kleren.

August 4, 2014

11 Comments


amelief845

Would I ever use "Jij heeft" in this sentence, or is only "Jij hebt" only correct?


RemkoAlexander

Only 'Jij hebt' is correct for 'jij'.
'Heeft' would be used for 'hij/zij/het/u'.


TamHogg

Mmmkay. Thank you! I was so lost when I mixed the two up.


UneJamKuqEZi

Sometimes, the wrong sentences on the multiple-choice one, are so weird. With this one, there was one that said Mannen hebben geen kleren.


Isogashii

No clothes? Let me guess, you're also at school and about to take an important test.


strickjh2005

I typed Jullie hebben nee kleren into google translate and it spat out You have no clothes. Can someone explain why it is incorrect? Would using nee be akin to saying You have not clothes?


Theo321

Nee is only used to deny something, as the english yes/no(ja/nee), it can't be used for anything else


Konstantin440183

How do I know it's plural? why not "Jij hebt geen kleren"?


El2theK

That's also accepted.


cev700309

why is "je heeft geen kleren" incorrect?


xMerrie

It's the wrong conjugation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.