1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have no clothes."

"You have no clothes."

Translation:Jullie hebben geen kleren.

August 4, 2014

11 Comments


amelief845

Would I ever use "Jij heeft" in this sentence, or is only "Jij hebt" only correct?

August 4, 2014

RemkoAlexander

Only 'Jij hebt' is correct for 'jij'.
'Heeft' would be used for 'hij/zij/het/u'.

August 4, 2014

TamHogg

Mmmkay. Thank you! I was so lost when I mixed the two up.

March 1, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Sometimes, the wrong sentences on the multiple-choice one, are so weird. With this one, there was one that said Mannen hebben geen kleren.

June 10, 2015

Isogashii

No clothes? Let me guess, you're also at school and about to take an important test.

October 19, 2017

strickjh2005

I typed Jullie hebben nee kleren into google translate and it spat out You have no clothes. Can someone explain why it is incorrect? Would using nee be akin to saying You have not clothes?

September 10, 2014

Theo321

Nee is only used to deny something, as the english yes/no(ja/nee), it can't be used for anything else

October 26, 2014

Konstantin440183

How do I know it's plural? why not "Jij hebt geen kleren"?

April 4, 2018

El2theK

That's also accepted.

April 4, 2018

cev700309

why is "je heeft geen kleren" incorrect?

February 22, 2019

xMerrie

It's the wrong conjugation.

February 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.