1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They live there."

"They live there."

Translation:Vivono lì.

May 13, 2013

29 Comments


Elfrandor

What is the difference between là and lì?


Chris123456

Là is a further away "there" while Lì is a closer "there" I don't think the difference is quantifiable in terms of meters and centimeters :)


dosAidos

In Portuguese we have the difference between "ali" and "aí" where the first one is far away from both the talker and the listener and the second one is far away from the talker but close to the listener. Is it the same in Italian?


ClaudeMedearis

In Japanese it's Kore (near the speaker) Sore (near the listener) and Are (over there). Sono is a thing near the listener, which is driving me crazy in Italian.


ConanSchmi

Kore, sore, are - Here, there, over there :D


EduardoBud5

Cara eu acho que é mais ali e lá, não aí. Aí e ali são praticamente a mesma coisa


thi-fcr

"Ali" is not in fact "far away" from the speaker and the listener, it is actually kind of reachable for both of them, maybe in a place that they both can see. It is closer to "over there". "Lá" is the one which would have this function in Portuguese, meaning that something or somewhere is REALLY far from both the speaker and the listener. (From my perspective, of course).


kempiet

Questa, quella, questo, quello.

This and that? Same thing?


Mitchelli13

Questo/quello refers to objects or beings (while questa/quella being the same thing with feminine nouns instead of masculine). Lì/qui refer to location.

There are subtle differences between Lì and La, it's essentially the same but seems to generally agreed Lì is closer, like a person is there, across the room, while La is further, like the person is there in that building.

Qui is a more precise here, like here is the sandwich on the table, while Qua is general, like the person is here at this party.


nstallaert2

Thank you! And do you know what the difference is between "qui" and "qua"? Because they both mean "here" correct?


teacher-hiker

Having been marked wrong once earlier, I put vivono rather than abitano. Did anyone else try it? If so, was it accepted? What's the difference?


KristaVoge

I put vivono and it was accepted. In this context vivono and abitano seem almost synonymous, but generally "vivere" has more to do with existing, being alive, whereas "abitare" is restricted to residing somewhere, inhabiting a place. (Same in French, "vivre"and "habiter", one could say "Il vit à Paris" and "Il habite à Paris", but "il vit encore" (he still lives/is alive), not "il habite encore" (unless you add "à Paris", which would give the meaning He still resides in Paris)


nstallaert2

I'm not sure why "abitano li" would be marked incorrect because that also means "they live there"


s_augustyn

Is it perhaps the missing accent--lì. Or it may be that DL has since been edited to accept it.


s_augustyn

Abitano lì was accepted May 2019. I think of the difference as being between living somewhere versus merely the physical act of habitating somewhere--perhaps your heart is someplace else. Lots of overlap just as there is in English between living and residing somewhere.


guruyowie

I put abitano and it passed. Not sure on the difference though.


RichardWil528737

I put abitano and it was marked wrong. Don't understand why.


HasanB1

same here... would love to understand why it was wrong in this situation


Diane540044

"Abitano li" should also be accepted as correct, I believe.


Judy753616

"Essi" --where does that come from ?


Sedona2007

Primarily older, literary Italian.
Here is a nice explanation of Egli, Ella, Esso, Essa, Essi, Esse: //www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


Asvanur

Why is: "loro ci vivono" not correct?


mrsticks1982

"Vivono qua" is not right?


estherwallis

Vivono qua means "they live here"


bdlove123

I put Sono Vivono li and it was marked wrong. Why?


RichardWil528737

I don't think you need Sono. I guess you could use the gerund form: Stanno vivendo li'.


Rianna121206

What exactly is the difference between "vivono" and "abitano"?


FM3gA1bB

"Loro abitano lì" - Accepted as correct answer 09.15.2020

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.