"They live there."

Translation:Vivono lì.

May 13, 2013

21 Comments


Elfrandor

What is the difference between là and lì?

May 13, 2013

Chris123456

Là is a further away "there" while Lì is a closer "there" I don't think the difference is quantifiable in terms of meters and centimeters :)

May 13, 2013

dosAidos

In Portuguese we have the difference between "ali" and "aí" where the first one is far away from both the talker and the listener and the second one is far away from the talker but close to the listener. Is it the same in Italian?

April 11, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

In Japanese it's Kore (near the speaker) Sore (near the listener) and Are (over there). Sono is a thing near the listener, which is driving me crazy in Italian.

June 11, 2015

kempiet

Questa, quella, questo, quello.

This and that? Same thing?

April 9, 2017

Mitchelli13

Questo/quello refers to objects or beings (while questa/quella being the same thing with feminine nouns instead of masculine). Lì/qui refer to location.

There are subtle differences between Lì and La, it's essentially the same but seems to generally agreed Lì is closer, like a person is there, across the room, while La is further, like the person is there in that building.

Qui is a more precise here, like here is the sandwich on the table, while Qua is general, like the person is here at this party.

December 27, 2018

nstallaert2

Thank you! And do you know what the difference is between "qui" and "qua"? Because they both mean "here" correct?

July 29, 2017

teacher-hiker

Having been marked wrong once earlier, I put vivono rather than abitano. Did anyone else try it? If so, was it accepted? What's the difference?

August 2, 2014

KristaVoge

I put vivono and it was accepted. In this context vivono and abitano seem almost synonymous, but generally "vivere" has more to do with existing, being alive, whereas "abitare" is restricted to residing somewhere, inhabiting a place. (Same in French, "vivre"and "habiter", one could say "Il vit à Paris" and "Il habite à Paris", but "il vit encore" (he still lives/is alive), not "il habite encore" (unless you add "à Paris", which would give the meaning He still resides in Paris)

July 30, 2015

nstallaert2

I'm not sure why "abitano li" would be marked incorrect because that also means "they live there"

July 29, 2017

s_augustyn

Is it perhaps the missing accent--lì. Or it may be that DL has since been edited to accept it.

May 30, 2019

s_augustyn

Abitano lì was accepted May 2019. I think of the difference as being between living somewhere versus merely the physical act of habitating somewhere--perhaps your heart is someplace else. Lots of overlap just as there is in English between living and residing somewhere.

May 30, 2019

guruyowie

I put abitano and it passed. Not sure on the difference though.

April 7, 2015

RichardWil528737

I put abitano and it was marked wrong. Don't understand why.

July 24, 2017

HasanB1

same here... would love to understand why it was wrong in this situation

September 6, 2017

Diane540044

"Abitano li" should also be accepted as correct, I believe.

August 23, 2017

Judy753616

"Essi" --where does that come from ?

April 29, 2017

Sedona2007

Primarily older, literary Italian.
Here is a nice explanation of Egli, Ella, Esso, Essa, Essi, Esse: //www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

June 15, 2018

mrsticks1982

"Vivono qua" is not right?

January 15, 2015

estherwallis

Vivono qua means "they live here"

March 22, 2015

Folkmetallara

Could là mean more "thereabouts" as lì is more specific?

December 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.