1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä sauna on?"

"Missä sauna on?"

Translation:Where is the sauna?

June 28, 2020

9 Comments


GiuliaRevontulet

I lived in Finland a few years ago and can confirm this is one of the most useful sentences you may need to know when you're there.


MilicaManic

If I put "on" before "sauna", would that also be gramatically correct?


Anna839191

Yes, that's correct!


JamesTWils

Would it mean "where is a sauna," as was implied in one of the earlier Tips and Notes?


HastaLaVista83

I'm not sure. In the hints section they say that in questions starting with words like "where" the word order stays like in a statement. That would mean that "Missä on sauna?" would be wrong. This is just my estimation.


JessicaE.8

I speak estonian which is very similar to finnish and I'd say it doesn't matter if u say missä sauna on? Or, missä on sauna? Bc both are correct


sergdobry

I wrote "where is a sauna" and it was marked wrong. Not sure why.


Rosmarin1

Can anyone explain what they mean in the tips by complete and incomplete nouns?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.