1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En halua, että ne sulavat."

"En halua, että ne sulavat."

Translation:I do not want that they melt.

June 28, 2020

28 Comments


BridgetLep2

Answer should be "I do not want them to melt"


Durple_Purple

It's probably only like that to make it clearer to understand, but yeah, I agree.


Nanami578447

This is a very odd sounding sentence, its very hard to deduce the intended meaning.


KristianKumpula

I think what was meant is "I do not want them to melt". Seems like another instance of Finglish.


MT3liQ9F

Improper English translation.


Izabela_K

I don't want them to melt is a more natural sounding translation into English.

I'm familiar with sometimes phrasing it this way as a way of understanding how the English language is quite odd compared to most languages in the way we build a sentence to express the idea.


pieni_chilipalko

You could also express this by saying "En halua niiden sulavan". :)


Jean-LoupR

"I do not want them to melt" is the correct English phrasing for this FYI


Liz968343

"I do not want that they melt." is just not proper English, doesn't even make sense. One of the correct ways to say that would be "I do not want them to melt"


Paluumuuttaja

Are any native Finnish speakers able to help me out here? I'm wondering about the placement of commas in Finnish, as they seem to be far more common and in slightly different places than in English. Is this true?


KristianKumpula

Yes, it's true. Anything that begins a subordinate clause is preceded by a comma.


LenittaCeleste

"I do not want that they melt" this is so painfully bad. It sounds like something I would expect to hear in a Shakespearean play, or Hyacinth Bucket to shout at a church hall/village fête to the ever suffering Richard.


iamkcdot

I appreciate this literal translation and I wish this course would do it more - it helps me to understand the individual words and how they are arranged in this language as opposed to English. In previous lessons, comparing the English-equivalent meaning (not the literal translation) has tripped me up with understanding this language well. It would be nice if there was a mechanism in this interface where it WOULD say "I do not want that they melt" but then would ALSO say "= I do not want them to melt".


MarionWall7

Bridget is correct


Jack765189

This should be "I do not want them to melt"


CeliaNyamw

'I do not want them to melt' would sound a more colloquial English


Katzuh

As others have said, the English translation of this is terrible and should be changed to "I don't want them to melt"


Sadam501487

How can they be melted? What are we talking about here? I would like to understand the meaning of the sentence please.


Liz968343

It is probably about chocolates or something like that. But the English translation “that they melt” is awful.


WesleyThom17967

My flexy sense of grammar was very happy with this one.


ChrisMoser6

i agree with others, odd sounding english


RikStavale

"I don't want those to melt" seems correct as well


Liz968343

Wouldn’t “those” be “nuo” though?


woozlification

A closer translation would be: "I want them not to melt". Unusual, but good English, if you want to express "want" as something positive- perhaps an irritated answer to "What do you want?" "I want them not to melt! Give me a hand putting them in the freezer!"

"I don't want them to melt "would still be far more normal English, of course.


marmee-bee

Why “ they melt” and not “they are melting” ?


Liz968343

That would be completely grammatically incorrect. This sentence is awkward already as it is.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.