1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schlafe."

"Ich schlafe."

Translation:I sleep.

May 13, 2013

23 Comments


sr74425

"Ihr schlaft" and "Ihr schläft." Which one is right?

April 12, 2014

Zzzzz...

Ich schlafe

Du schläfst

Er/sie schläft

Wir schlafen

Ihr schlaft

Sie schlafen

September 22, 2014

iskhjrathaiva

That's weird, when I move onto the word schlafe, it appears "(we, they) sleep"...

January 18, 2015

Dyana477294

How do you know which ending, if it's something other than a human doing the action? Like, if a cat or bird is sleeping?

January 3, 2018

PopSixSquish

Every conjugation is based on who is doing the action. For one "thing" (a cat, for example) would be considered as one person doing the action, and would be conjugated accordingly (using the er/sie conjugation), based on the gender of the noun (die Katze schläft for the hypothetical cat). More than one thing (say two cats or a cat and a dog together) would use the informal plural conjugation (sie) (die Katzen shlafen).

May 11, 2019

shelly122616

Thank you this is very helpful!!

September 3, 2019

Gui.Neves

Am I the only one who thinks that is hard to pronounce this? I mean, changing the type (I really don't know how to explain) of pronunciation from the 'ch' in "Ich" to the "sch" in "schlafe"?

October 4, 2014

NeilSheldo

"sch" is just pronounced the same as English "sh", isn't it?

January 21, 2015

avaasgary

yes it is

July 19, 2018

i123b456

Why isnt there a 'bin' after the Ich ?

August 2, 2015

Namitha17

In German the same word is used for simple present and present continuous. So 'We swim' and 'we are swimming' would both be 'Wir schwimmen'

May 23, 2016

DanRoth2

When do you have the occasion to tell someone you are sleeping? :P

July 14, 2015

mollydot

I am sleeping on the couch this week

April 19, 2017

Will709432

Dont you mean schlafing on the couch

August 22, 2018

saimaheshv

Ich schlafe Du schläfst Er/sie/es schläft Wir schlafen Ihr schlaft Sie/sie schlafen

November 5, 2017

seyibright

This is getting more confusing now. The first one is schlaft and why will this one be schlafe?

November 22, 2013

Lerohameaux

Well it might be because of Ich, which is singular. Just like Ich trinke ( I am drinking).

December 27, 2013

ArvindhMani

Schlafe is to sleep, but is there also a word called Schlafen? If so, in what context is it used?

April 14, 2014

TrueCB

NO, Schlafe is indicative. "Ich schlafe". Schlafen is infinitive, so in english it would be like saying "I want to sleep" as opposed to "I am sleeping"

April 26, 2014

ArvindhMani

So just to clarify, you are saying that the word Schlafen does exist, but it doesn't fit in this context? Or does Schlafen not exist at all?

April 28, 2014

TrueCB

CLARIFICATION: Schlafen is used in the English sense "to sleep", while Schlaf[e][st][t] is used in our sense of "I/you/he sleep[s]"

April 28, 2014

ArvindhMani

Thanks, that was very helpful! :)

April 29, 2014

AustinBroeker

"Ich schlafe" Could you use this when someone calls you late at night and asks what you are doing? Or would a different phrase be better for that situation?

July 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.