1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti and we"

"Musti and we"

Translation:Musti ja me

June 28, 2020

5 Comments


WalidFeghali

Shouldn't it be Musti and us?


demoographics

Yes, "Musti and us" is correct, "Musti and we" is not proper English IMO.


jaiirapetjan

No, actually "we" is the nominative and "us" is the direct and indirect objects. So it would be technically correct to say "Musti and us are going to the beach." The problem is that nobody ever says it that way. We would say that we were taking Musti with us to the beach.


GeorgeReyn924233

Compare: "the king and I" and "the king and me". The first might be correct but sounds pretentious!


Jenn334994

Please change this.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.