1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lapsi on usein ujo."

"Lapsi on usein ujo."

Translation:The child is often shy.

June 28, 2020

12 Comments


WalidFeghali

Damn, I wrote "usually" as that came in naturally for me. Is "usein" not "usually"? They are written quite similarly so I associated that! :)


Peelep

Usually translates to "yleensä" or "tavallisesti". "Often" translates to "usein".

They're a bit different as "usually" is not quite as often as... uh... "often" :D


WalidFeghali

I think they are very similar, but you're right, there is a slight difference. Usually is synonymous with "most of the time" while often doesn't have to be most of the time. Right? :)


HerraKallio

Came here to ask if this word comes from English or Latin! Does it?


Anna839191

Usually is right and should be accepted! Duolingo doesn't yet accept all alternative translations but in the mean time it's important to report these kinds of problems so that they can fix them.


WalidFeghali

Makes sense, kiitos :)


wattu77

Ehh.. usually would be closer to 'yleensä'


RezaSaajcz

Does this make sense to a native? I mean is ujo more of an expression of a quality or behaviour? It seems really weird to me to say "is often shy" as if shyness was something you display and not your personal trait


V3L50

Shouldn't "A child is often shy." also be right?


WalidFeghali

Yeah that should be correct too, it's contextual.


AdamGarner15

I keep putting children are often shy


mike702250

Typed the correct answer and said it was wrong again.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.