1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are dancing."

"They are dancing."

Translation:He tanssivat.

June 28, 2020

17 Comments


WalidFeghali

I just wrote tanssivat, is that really incorrect?


Anna839191

Yeah, "he" is necessary. 1st person (minä, me) and 2nd person (sinä, te) pronouns can be dropped, but 3rd person pronouns (hän, he) are almost always included and in this context you have to use them


vaegir.knight

The hint shows "he ovat" but the correct answer just shows "he", that confuses


Stew197300

Agreed. If someone with Finnish knowledge could explain, sanoisin kiitos.


pieni_chilipalko

"They are" is indeed "he ovat" in sentences such as "He ovat minun ystäviäni" (they are my friends) and "He ovat todella mukavia" (they are really nice).

However, Finnish verb tenses differ from the English ones in that there is only one present tense (preesens). "He tanssivat" is both "they dance" and "they are dancing".

  • As Finnish doesn't have a future tense either, you'd also use "he tanssivat" for "they will dance" ("huomenna he tanssivat kilpailussa" - "tomorrow they will dance in the competition"). In the case of "he tanssivat" that's also the form you use in past tense ("he tanssivat hyvin eilen" - "they danced well yesterday"). Usually the past tense form (imperfekti) differs from the preesens-form ("he kävelevät" - they walk, "he kävelivät" - they walked, "minä olen" - I am, "minä olin" - I was), but as the word "tanssivat" already has an "i" in it, it's the same form in both "preesens" and "imperfekti". :)

Stew197300

Kiitos. So, in this particular case, it should not have shown the hint "he ovat" but only "he"?

A second, slightly related question. It seems that many languages don't add the complication that english does with using the verb directly (they dance) and using a 'to be' verb with the gerund (they are dancing) and making them equivalent. In english i could reply to the question 'What is their form of exercise?" with "they dance." Would it make sense in finnish to answer the same question with "he tanssivat" or would it be a different form? Sanon vielä kerran, kiitos.


Senja105768

I think in general the hints in Duo don't really ralate to the specific sentence in the exercise, but are like (a sample from) a dictionary. The list gives possible translations of the word(s), but it does not consider wether or not a suggestion is actually applicable.


pieni_chilipalko

True. :)

I'm not really sure how to translate "what is their form of exercise?" into Finnish, but you'd most likely answer that sort of question with either "he tanssivat" (they dance) or "tanssiminen" (dancing).


Oxartum

If I select the words «He tanssit», the algorithm says I have a typo, becase it should be «He tanssi» (that's what I am being told). But «tanssi» is not in my list. Confused.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, it should be "he tanssivat", no other options.

"tanssit" goes with "sinä", i.e. "(sinä) tanssit"

"tanssi" is just "dance"


Stasja_Isle

thanks for the explanation!) so we guess there is a typo in the excercise itself


BarAdal3

I read in a comment in another discussion page that omitting the third person pronoun makes a sentence generic, as in "one dances". Does that apply to the third person plural pronoun as well?


Languages127

The choices and the answer do not match, and the translation and the answer do not match...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.