1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oli hauska tutustua. Nähdään…

"Oli hauska tutustua. Nähdään pian uudelleen."

Translation:It was nice meeting you. See you soon again.

June 28, 2020

13 Comments


VaralobaOn

I have completed level 3, does anyone know when more levels will be added, it has been fantastic so far - well done to all those concerned!


Juha_Metsakallas

I heard from a developer that a big part of the content was just put to test whether Duolingo is technically suitable for a language like Finnish with high number of flexion of words. There hadn't been such before. Well, there was Hungarian but it went to a complete overhaul.

This course is still in beta, but a production release is under construction. Feedback from reports has caused changes and certain skills are missing, like weekdays and months.


LeonaGreen6

An American would say, "See you soon." The again is redundant. (If I see you soon, it will, by necessity, be again.)


Sarah803697

Don't know about America, but in the UK it's also fine to leave out the 'soon' and it'll still imply the same meaning: "See you again!"


HBurre

"See you again soon" is just the same expression


KristianKumpula

No, it's the right expression. "See you soon again" is Finglish, not English.


timot50

pikaisiin näkemiin


pieni_chilipalko

Pikaisiin näkemisiin! :)


crowdesign

The English would be, "See you again soon." Again at the end makes mean that we just saw each other again soon, and we will see each other soon again.


Rk5I3

Would "Let's see again soon" be strange? "Nähdään" literally means "let's see" and there's no "you" in the Finnish sentence.


Juha_Metsakallas

"Let us do it/this again/soon/sometime" is a common expression in English. In this sentence the "we" is inclusive, i.e. it covers both the speaker and the speakee – the person(s) the speakers speaks to. In other words the idea here is that "I and thou/you should meet again".

The Finnish word nähdään is in a passive voice (nähdä in the passive indicative present tense positive form) and the passive in Finnish is comparable to the [en] one / [de/sv] man passive in the sense that some unspecified group of people does the action. In the contemporary English "you" is often prefered for this purpose.

  • Aamulla syödään aamiainen : [lit.] In the morning one eats the breakfast.

However verbs showing some perception, sensation (seeing, hearing, smelling and so on) are usually understood in the passive to mean either

to be able to do something

  • Taivaalla nähdään öisin komeettoja : You can see comets on the sky during the nights.

or

inclusive "we"

  • Nähdään pian! : See you soon!

This latter use has spread so that in colloquial speech every verb can be used in this inclusive "we" sense.

  • Mennään saunaan! : Let us go into the sauna!

DrFerno

What is this ”again” doing here ?


Juha_Metsakallas

The second sentence Nähdään pian uudelleen expresses the wish that "you and me should meet again" and this meeting should be soon. It seems that a more idiomatic order in English would be "See you again soon".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.