1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mine comes from Paris."

"Mine comes from Paris."

Translation:Le mien vient de Paris.

June 28, 2020

3 Comments


dylanroy1990

I would assume that since the character in this instance is a female that it would be "la mienne" n'est-ce pas?


Jojo553168

No. In french, the choice of the possessive pronoun depends on the possessed object, not on the gender of the owner.
La mienne means the object is feminine (Une chemise, une robe, une paire de chaussettes, une voiture) and can be owned either by a man or a woman.


settsimaksimin

Oops, accidentally said my answer should be accepted but I was in the wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.