1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aucun appareil électronique …

"Aucun appareil électronique ne marche chez nous."

Translation:Not a single electronic device works at our place.

June 28, 2020

17 Comments


Ant492400

Not a single electronic device at our place works. Should also be accepted.


alexmiller1201

Agree and i reported it.


-BigWayne19-

------ aucun translates into the singular in english . it should be "no device works... " . . .

Big 8 jul 20


b_adger

Yes, but Duo "suggested" that "No electronic device works" is a typo for "No electronic devices work". No way to report this.


ChrisJudge1

Also "none" is a contraction of "not one" (albeit ancient one). `None of the devices...' should also be accepted.


EdwardThor2

On this patch of Duolingo French I seem to be reporting "my answer should be accepted" on half the sentences.


Scott495798

I said 'No electronic devices work at our place.' You said I had a typo, 'correcting' me with: No electronic devices works at our place. The third person plural of 'to work' is work, without the s.


LesAussi

Did you report it?


roOodie

You changed the singular into plural, so that might be why you were wrong.


AshokKanet

Why is pas missing in ne marche chez nous?

Or, does aucun at the beginning and ne in the middle form the negative pair ne..aucun?


ShubhamSurf

Your second questioning is correct. "Aucun .... ne" is one of the way to form negation in French sentences.

Types of negations in French:

"ne ... pas"

"ne ... plus"

"ne ... jamais"

"ne ... rien" / "Rien ... ne"

"ne ... personne" / "Personne ... ne"

"ne ... aucun(e)" / "Aucun(e) ... ne"


GeekyCheeky

no single electronic device works at our place?


KermitRainman

What is wrong with "None of the electronic devices are working at our place." ??


Daniel589120

I was corrected to "No electronic devices works at our place." when I answered with "No electronic devices work at our place."

Can someone explain how "devices works" is correct here?


Kenleaming

It's not. "No electronic devices work at our place." is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.