1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatteko te kahvia ja pull…

"Haluatteko te kahvia ja pullaa?"

Translation:Do you want some coffee and pulla?

June 28, 2020

20 Comments


demoographics

I think the "some" should be optional here [I included it because I guessed you'd want it, but I think it's OK in English to leave it out]


notaderm

It is but the partitive ending (kahvi-a) means its an amount of coffee or some coffee


shwmae

For those, like me, who didn't know what pulla was - it's some kind of cardamom bread.


JulianaMjunik

Wow, thank you! I love those. Didn't know they were called "pulla", though.


alexandra-jennie

I think "Do you want some coffee and /some/ pulla?" should be accepted too. I flagged this.


Kocken926

I don't think "pulla" is an english word, but I don't know what I'd replace it with. Confectionary/bun/rolls doesn't convey the exact same meaning...


Sarah884801

The Finns on Cape Ann usually call it not pulla but nisu It is not just any old sweet bun but the bread of heaven! Most use cardamon. Some are long and some are more loaf shape. The Swedes here also make it. Theirs is good but the Finnish nisu is the best in the opinion of this Yankee!


mpre53

Yes, the same is true of the Finns in West Barnstable on Cape Cod. They're all second and third generation. It's nisu to them.


TeemuHanninen

Nisu is an old-fashioned word, not used in all parts of the country. Surely it's understood by most people. But I just asked my 23 yo son, and he got no idea what it is. (Btw nisu is proper Estonian, meaning simply wheat). Me too wonder why "pulla" is not translated.


nereidea

There was no translation for "pulla". Bun maybe?


pieni_chilipalko

It can be a sweet bun. But it also might not be. I don't think there's a good translation, so it's best to use "pulla".


nereidea

In Finnish "pulla" means quite a lot of things. It can be general term to anything sweet baked round thingy, but it can also be used to mean white bread. In Finnish "kahvia ja pullaa" usually means some drinks and something to eat with. Like I can come to for "kahvi & pulla", but drink tea and eat sandwiches.


shwmae

This is good to know. Kiitti.


illexsquid

Very good to know! In fact, it should probably go in the course notes.


BethK

"Would you like some coffee and pulla" was rejected - any special reason? I know it's not literal but it conveys the same thing.


Billfry55

English should be coffee or a pulla not just pulla


KristianKumpula

The lack of an article makes it uncountable, as it is in the Finnish sentence. A countable pulla would have been written as "pullan" in the Finnish sentence, which is in accusative case because it would be a total object when countable.


MariaLaBen

Thank you! Now we have some idea as to what it is.


CraigMicha19

I didn't include 'te' and got marked wrong. Should I have been correct in this instance?


mpre53

It should have been accepted, unless it was an audio exercise where you have to include everything the speaker says. Otherwise, including first and second person pronouns is optional.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.