1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a comb, but you have …

"I have a comb, but you have the towel."

Translation:Minulla on kampa, mutta pyyhe on sinulla.

June 28, 2020

25 Comments


HBurre

"Mutta sinulla on pyyhe" on aivan ihan sama tarkoitus


Riimususi

On siinä vivahde-ero kuitenkin. Luulisin, että tässä tarkoitus on opettaa, miten vastaavaa eroa kuin englannissa the / a ilmaistaan suomessa ilman artikkeleita sanajärjestystä muuttamalla.

In English: I'm guessing this sentence is here to teach how the slight differences in word order show the same thing as English with the articles "the" and "a".


Rene_Nyyrikki

Aah! Sooo "Kirja on minulla" would be 'I have the book', whereas "Minulla on kirja" would be 'I have a book'?


TomTheDude

No idea why this has been downvoted. I would also like to know the difference.


MariaVatan

Getting it "wrong" i.e. sinulla on pyyhe" means no translation, so it's impossible to work out why it is "wrong"!


Ludiv123

In the tips of the "Basic 2" lesson, it says "In sentences with the verb olla, "to be", the more complete a noun is, the earlier it appears. The later a noun appears, the less complete it is, and the more likely it is to be translated with an indefinite article."

I think this is a good example here, if we are talking about the towel then it's "pyyhe on sinulla", but if it's a towel, then it's "sinulla on pyyhe".


Debbie126826

I don't have the tips feature. Do you have to be a paid subscriber to get that?


pieni_chilipalko

The app, unfortunately, doesn't have the tips section for Finnish, at least not yet, but if you use the Duolingo website you can see the tips as well.


Katzos1

there are no tipps in the mobile version


Fei466084

Should we use KAMPA or KAMPAA in this sentence?


Michael_Sokolov

Could you please ezplain why? I can't get it!


pieni_chilipalko

Kampa is in nominative because it is countable and you have the whole thing. If you said that you had "kampaa" that would mean that you had some part/piece of the comb only, not the entire comb.


Anna571443

And why not:Kampa on minull, mutta pyyhe on sinulla?


clairelanc3

Can someone explain the word order? Why is it different in two parallel parts of the sentence?


Riimususi

See earlier comments. Basically it's the difference between "A comb" and "THE towel". With these kinds of sentences, the earlier the noun appears, the more likely it is to be translated with the definite article ("the"). The difference is subtle, and not always easy to define, but the sentences do still have slightly different meanings.


Anna571443

Thank you, now I get it!


TarjaVermeer

I translated as "minulla on kampa, mutta sinulla on pyyhe. This should be correct as well. Reported


ClarkBHM

My understanding is that your sentence would be "I have a comb, but you have a towel" not "the" towel. See Ludiv123's answer above.


TarjaVermeer

Probably you are right. I have problems to see the difference between those. There is not much of a difference between them is my mothertongue.


SteveA.B.

English does have a rule sort of like this. (The earlier in the sentence, the more likely to be "the.") "Here is a/the comb." and "The towel is here." but almost never "A towel is here." That would be nearly nonsensical; I cannot imagine any situation in which you could say that without a continuation such as, "A towel is here for you to dry off with."


Tirvo

Kampa on minulla mutta pyyhe on sinulla


Boarcas

That would be I have the comb.


MaxThePilot

I think I am starting to get it... -_-


Linnilah

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ lesson

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.