"You're washing the frying pan in your bath; that's disgusting!"

Translation:Tu laves la poêle dans ton bain, c'est dégoûtant !

June 28, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne737429

also accepts baignoire


donneybrook

oops, used ton instead of votre


Daniel589120

What is wrong with using "poêle à frire"?


TanyaBaiko1

I thought poele is a stove.


Anne737429

The joy of languages with gendered nouns! le poele= stove la poele =frying pan.


--Roody--

Poêle with a little hat


DOette

Tu laves la poêle dans sa baignoire c'est dégoûtant not accepted 29 dec 2020. Bathtub seems more appropriate than bath unless you and the frying pan are bathing together!


DF-

Your answer is incorrect because you used "sa" which means "his/her"


donneybrook

why is the vous form wrong? vous lavez la poêle dans ton bain, c'est dégoûtant


JonasTranc1

If you use vous, you should also use "votre bain".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.