1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elsa haluaa ostaa kymmenen p…

"Elsa haluaa ostaa kymmenen pullaa."

Translation:Elsa wants to buy ten pulla.

June 28, 2020

7 Comments


tfwalton

It would make more sense to me to say "ten pullas"


Liz968343

Why ten pulla? Maybe ten pullas or, better yet, ten buns.


epoisonivy

Pulla should be translated as buns.


Bernard_Gang

Buns has too many different meanings in different English speaking countries


tjperi

The English plural of "pulla" is "pullas". It's currently accepted, but only because it sees it as a typo.


solsang

I tried to answer “Elsa would like to buy ten pulla” since that seems to me a more normal polite way of speaking


Boarcas

That's conditional, and in Finnish it would be haluaisi.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.