1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Piano pitää korjata."

"Piano pitää korjata."

Translation:The piano needs to be fixed.

June 28, 2020

15 Comments


HBurre

Correct sentence is "needs to be fixed"


Christian472572

The piano needs to be fixed


TarjaVermeer

Please do not down grade the sentence. The sentence gets lost in that way and cannot be found by the reviewers. In that case our suggestions will not be found an the improvements will never be implemented


HappyMatty1

Like the answer to this question, the piano needs to Be fixed


Klara453399

The right answer is/oikea vastaus on: the piano needs to be fixed /Klara


Norm430358

"The piano needs to fixed" is not proper English. "It needs to be fixed" or "it needs fixing"


Sirkku82522

Lots of Americans say "it needs fixed", which is also wrong and drives me crazy.


Liz968343

The piano needs to BE fixed. "Needs to fixed" is incorrect in English. Reported.


Fertsu1

What about "tarvi" instead of "pitää", what's the difference?


Frances942049

You really need to fix this. Tämä pitää korjata.


MarionWall7

Norm has two correct answers.


MarionWall7

Could 'mended' be used instead of 'fixed'


Sirkku82522

If it's broken in such a way that it needs to be glued together, that's mending. (Clothes almost always get mended=sewn back together.) If the piano needs to be turned, or to have new strings, or to have parts replaced, that's fixing. Other things that can be mended are wooden objects, glass or china, and hard plastic items. But saying that you fixed those items is also correct - mending is a type of fixing.


Frances942049

It is infuriating that one can't get around this lemon of a sentence and move on.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.