1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Can you play the piano?"

"Can you play the piano?"

Translation:Osaatko sinä soittaa pianoa?

June 28, 2020

6 Comments


HBurre

Osaatko soittaa pianoa" is exactly the same. You do not need to write "sinä". Osaatko means can you


PacificLuode

Yep, sinä should be optional but is marked wrong


Adam27107

Yes the word "sinä" is not necessary here


Alphakilo4

Osaatko soittaa pianoa? is also absolutely correct


clairelanc3

I had asked for an explanation concerning sinä vs te. I was answered that te was more formal or polite. So why isn't it accepted here? I still don't understand when you use them.


KristianKumpula

The actual difference between "sinä" and "te" is that "sinä" is singular whereas "te" is plural. It used to be that "Te" with a capitalised initial letter was the formal 2nd person singular pronoun, similar to "Sie" from German, but that usage has become archaic, though it can still be encountered on occasion.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.