1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses heures supplémentaires, …

"Ses heures supplémentaires, il les fait au bar !"

Translation:His extra hours, he does them at the bar!

June 28, 2020

10 Comments


LSadun

Please speak English, Duo. I have no idea what "doing extra hours" at the bar is supposed to mean. Is he a bartender who works overtime? Or is he a person who spends his spare time watching sports and drinking beer?


Jojo553168

The french sentence is equally unclear...


Taco578591

The sentence would be about someone who is lying. For example a man says to his wife he is going to work overtime, but instead hangs out at the bar with his friends. "Extra time" also sounds strange to me.


Seattle_Scott

Heures supplémentaires = overtime
It's a mistranslation


Jenni_Campbell

A more fluent English translation would be 'he works overtime at the bar'.


RoslynJS

Translate from French with word tile version: I chose "he does His extra hours at the bar" = accepted = extraordinary!


Chris455154

"he does his extra hours at the bar" is a more natural order with the same words and is accepted


Anton708429

This module will make me forget English, while trying to brush up on my French, haha


LucioMiele1

Correct answer rejected


SteveKnowl6

What kind of gibberish is this? Do you mean he spends his spare time at the bar?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.