"On reportera ça à plus tard, ce n'est pas urgent."

Translation:We will push this back to later; it's not urgent.

June 28, 2020

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

This is getting ridiculous, with DL insisting on "this" instead of "that", and on "push back" instead of "postpone". Did the people who wrote this sentence even try to code in a decent set of English translations? Things will probably get better over time, but for now this module can't even be considered a beta version. It's still an alpha, and should never have been released.


Edit Nov 2020: For the record, I have no problem with DL accepting "push back", which can mean (1) literally push something (like an airplane) backwards, as @wivine noted, (2) react to somebody else's push, as @b_adger noted, or (3) postpone. My problem is with DL only accepting "push back" and rejecting more common terms like "postpone" or "delay". @Roody-Roo tells us that "postpone" is accepted now, but it took them 3 months to get around to that obvious fix.

Whoever planned this release should have "pushed it back" until it was actually ready!


revles

I agree with you. As a Brit, 'push back' is not a term I would use or would consider using in this context.


KevanSF

Well, as an American, it's comprehensible, but not how I would say it. Postpone, delay, reschedule, wait and do this later, etc. This insistence on "push back" is getting "bloody" annoying!


--Roody--

Postpone is accepted.


KoolSIM

Postpone remains an unacceptable solution (July 8, 2021)


F6OmBD4S

Concur. "Push back" is considered colloquial in the US. And my copy of Larousse defines "reporter" as "to postpone something till . . .


Wivine251742

to push back is what one does to an aircraft as far as I know.


DutchOma23

It makes no sense and thought ça was that?? They never use England 's English!


DutchOma23

It makes no sense and thought ça was that?? They never use England 's English!


AdrianC602
  1. No, they don't. Why would a US website use UK English?

  2. They aren't teaching you English, they're teaching you French.

  3. It makes perfect sense.
    And, yes, "ça" is that - it's also this, it. It's a flexible generic reference.
    What are we reporting later?
    That. This. Ça.
    The thing we were talking about or are looking at. In the real world, context makes it clear.


LSadun

That's overstating things a bit. American English is the default in Duolingo, as you'd expect for an American company, but British alternatives are generally accepted. As they should be! They aren't always accepted, which seems to drive the numerous BE chauvinists on the forums into a tizzy, but they're usually accepted.

However, the problems with this sentence have nothing to do with US vs UK English! One problem is that ca is only translated as "this", with "that" being rejected. Another is Duo's insistence on "push back", with more common English verbs, like "postpone", being rejected. (At least that was the situation back in 2020. Maybe they've broadened their horizons since then.) Duo's translation isn't wrong, but DL's only accepting a peculiar Owlish phrasing is a problem on both sides of the Atlantic.


b_adger

"Push back" in "corporate speak" has the meaning of resistance to an idea or process, so use to mean "postpone" is confusing.


HelenSmith409579

We wouldn't say to later we would say until or til later


fiona981909

Yet again, weird English!!!!


doublelingot

We'll postpone this till later, it's not urgent. They don't like proper English?


jess5691

I think 'till' could be considered informal, and not necessarily 'proper'. Like saying 'I gotta go'.


Taco578591

This sentence is a tautology, you cannot push back something to earlier.


Gord543537

Exactly! And people who compose such sentences are showing very clearly their lack of understanding of pretty basic vocabulary.


ErnestGree4

I wrote "We will push it back for later, it is not urgent". I keep getting rejected for using "for later" instead of "to later" because "for later" is the way I would express a postponement when no specific time to reconvene is given. When it comes to rescheduling an event we use "for another time" when a specific time is not referenced and either "for or to" when the reconvene time is given.


mac7jb

same here. you have to have the "to" for it to be accepted.


Will256574

Ditto! Meaning I agree with all the above expressions of frustration with the construction and wording.


RichardSus4

push back is sometimes used in the USA, but I think postpone would be more acceptable, but not according to DUO


Charmagne585294

Who are these people translating into English? They need more English lessons!


Angela421099

Shouldn't have to say "push back TO later". Push back later would sound better.


EW5PJ1A3

I don't think your two expressions mean the same thing. I would interpret "push back later" to mean react negatively later as opposed to changing the time to later. And "push this back" means reject.


naets2

Back to the future


jess5691

Am I the only one who cannot hear the 're' in 'reportera' when listening to the normal speed. Is it just bad audio, or is is there some common rule of French diction in which the 're' would actually not be pronounced in this sentence?


--Roody--

I love being a part of this crowd sourced editing process. I use the report flag rather than complaining here, and I often get emails saying that my suggestion had been added. If I didn't like it, I would study in an older section of the tree for a while until this new section has had the alternatives added that I prefer.


--Roody--

Accepted: "We will postpone this till later, it's not urgent." (copied & pasted)

Already many variations have been added.


dospescados

"We will put this off till later" to me seems the best way to say this and it was accepted.


Abel355

"Il n'est pas urgent" or "ce n'est pas urgent"? I am still confused between "ce" and "il"


CP5p3

We'll take a rain check, it's not urgent. ---- A translation by DeepL Translator


AdrianC602

Looking through the accepted translations, "delay" and "postpone" are in there. But, of course, the wordbank...

First time you come across this, level 1, it's simply baffling.


LindaFowler0

One of those times when the French word means i can work out what the English one means! Not heard of "push back"


fsjcasey

I would have pushed it back until later, but that's me


PrestonOng

what's wrong with, "we will postpone it later, it's not urgent"? Reported, 12/16/2020


LSadun

That would mean that, at some future time, we will decide to postpone it. In other words, that the act of postponing it is itself in the future, and that the delay in postponing it is due to a lack of urgency. That's very different from postponing it (now!) until later because it isn't urgent. The weird thing is that, even when the act of postponing it is happening right now, we often use the future tense ("will postpone" or reportera) to describe rescheduling something into the future.


Fox473827

Suggestion "Put off till or until later" not "to"


david317145

the new terrible voice makes it very hard to follow


Keith83044

The English translation is odd.


fannta94

we will postpone it to later, it's not urgent Accepted january 2022


Jennie269348

Could we say reschedule?


DutchOma23

Bad English again!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.